Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2023.tde-08042024-155544
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Franco Felicio dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Mauro, Patricia Izar (President)
Lucena, Juliana Maria Ferreira de
Tokumaru, Rosana Suemi
Title in Portuguese
Tocando faces: o papel ativo de infantes primatas em seu desenvolvimento social
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Comportamento social
Primatas
Toque
Abstract in Portuguese
O tato tem grande impacto sobre o desenvolvimento de infantes primatas, mas ainda é pouco estudado. Pouco se fala, por exemplo, sobre a influência do toque feito por infantes em seu ambiente e desenvolvimento social. Neste trabalho, procurei preencher essa lacuna em dois estudos, o primeiro com macacos-prego e o segundo com chimpanzés e humanos. No primeiro, investiguei o toque de infantes de Sapajus libidinosus na face de outros indivíduos do grupo, ao longo dos primeiros três anos de vida, e avaliei se esse comportamento faz parte do repertório social e se ele tem a função de facilitar o reconhecimento facial. No segundo, estudei o mesmo comportamento, porém em infantes de um ano de idade pertencentes a três grupos de chimpanzés e a três de humanos, inseridos em diferentes contextos de desenvolvimento. Para isso, averiguei a frequência e o contexto de ocorrência do toque na face de 8 filhotes de macaco-prego, 19 de chimpanzés e 32 de humanos através de vídeos já coletados anteriormente. Para os macacos-prego, codifiquei todos os eventos sociais do acervo de vídeos LEDIS e detalhei o padrão motor do toque na face. Constatei que esse comportamento, nas três espécies, estava majoritariamente envolvido com contextos afiliativos. Em macacos-prego, o toque dos infantes na face de outros indivíduos do grupo era associado ao lipsmacking e a contextos com contato visual. O toque, nessa espécie, também ocorreu como resposta ao engajamento iniciado pelo indivíduo tocado e envolveu a exploração da face, podendo sinalizar uma reciprocidade à interação afiliativa e se configurar como um gesto prazeroso. Não houve preferência entre os indivíduos tocados, o que me permitiu corroborar parcialmente a hipótese do reconhecimento facial. No segundo estudo, constatei que há preferência do infante por tocar fêmeas adultas e que há grandes diferenças intraespecíficas. Assim, concluo que o comportamento deve fazer parte do repertório social afiliativo do infante e ser adaptativo, por estar presente em três espécies distintas da ordem Primata.
Title in English
No found
Keywords in English
Cognition
Primates
Social behavior
Touch
Abstract in English
Touch has a significant impact on the development of infant primates, but it is still understudied. Little is said, for example, about the influence of infants' touch on their environment and social development. In this work, I sought to fill this gap in two studies, the first with capuchin monkeys and the second with chimpanzees and humans. In the first study, I investigated the touch of Sapajus libidinosus infants on the faces of other individuals in the group during the first three years of life and assessed whether this behavior is part of the social repertoire and whether it serves to facilitate facial recognition. In the second study, I examined the same behavior, but in one-year-old infants belonging to three groups of chimpanzees and three groups of humans, each in different developmental contexts. To do this, I examined the frequency and context of face-touch occurrences in 8 capuchin monkey infants, 19 chimpanzee infants, and 32 human infants through previously collected videos. For the capuchin monkeys, I coded all social events from the LEDIS video collection and detailed the motor pattern of face-touching. I found that this behavior, in all three species, was mostly associated with affiliative contexts. In capuchin monkeys, infant face-touching of other group members was associated with lipsmacking and contexts involving visual contact. In this species, touch also occurred in response to initiated engagement by the touched individual and involved exploration of the face, potentially signaling reciprocity in affiliative interaction and serving as a pleasurable gesture. There was no preference for the individuals touched, which allowed me to partially support the facial recognition hypothesis. In the second study, I found that infants preferred to touch adult females and that there were significant intraspecific differences. Thus, I conclude that this behavior is part of the infant's affiliative social repertoire and is adaptive, as it is present in three distinct species of the primate order.