Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2017.tde-09112017-170714
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Cherix
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho Junior, Nelson Ernesto (President)
Goldfarb, Delia Maria Catullo de
Loffredo, Ana Maria
Moretto, Maria Livia Tourinho
Pereira, Adriana Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições da metapsicologia freudiana para a compreensão dos sintomas da demência tipo Alzheimer
Keywords in Portuguese
Alzheimer
Demência
Envelhecimento
Luto
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado busca fazer uma articulação entre conceitos da metapsicologia freudiana e sintomas da demência de tipo Alzheimer, como descritos pela neuropsicologia. A pesquisa levou a estudar a relação do idoso com seu corpo, durante o processo de envelhecimento, assim como o desenvolvimento do conceito de narcisismo por Freud e a implicação da estruturação deste para o surgimento das demências. Num segundo momento, seguindo os passos já trilhados por autores que levantaram a hipótese da relação entre o aparecimento do sintoma de perda de memória e a dificuldade na elaboração dos lutos, levantou-se a hipótese do sintoma de perda de memória como um mecanismo de defesa. A história subjetiva em relação ao complexo de castração define a maneira como o sujeito poderá lidar com a castração imposta pela aproximação do fim do Eu. Por fim, propôs-se uma leitura psicanalítica para as mudanças experimentadas pelo sujeito, desde o diagnóstico da doença de Alzheimer até o estágio avançado da doença. Nesse percurso, fica claro que, na fase inicial, o Supra Eu encontra-se abalado; na fase intermediária, são as funções do Eu que são atingidas até o ponto de nos encontrarmos diante de um sujeito sem um funcionamento egoico. É possível supor que, sem a possibilidade da sublimação ou da simbolização, as pulsões, sem representações que possam enlaçá-las, invadem o aparelho psíquico e o corpo do idoso, o qual já não se reconhece mais como um sujeito. Essa desintegração do Eu, à luz da metapsicologia, poderia ser compreendida como uma forma de mecanismo de defesa que protegeria o sujeito de entrar em contato com uma dor maior, ligada a uma história de lutos não elaborados e de traumas que seriam reatualizados no contato com os desafios do processo de envelhecimento
Title in English
Contributions of Freudian metapsychology to the understanding of the symptoms of Alzheimer's dementia
Keywords in English
Aging
Alzheimer's disease
Dementia
Mourning
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis seeks to articulate concepts of Freudian metapsychology and the symptoms of Alzheimer's dementia as described by neuropsychology. The research led us to study the relationship that the elderly develop with their body during the aging process as well as the development of the concept of narcissism by Freud and the implication of the structure of this to the onset of dementia. In a second chapter, following the steps already taken by authors who raised the hypothesis of the relationship between the appearance of the symptom of memory loss and the difficulty in the elaboration of mourning, we hypothesized that the memory loss symptom can be understood as a defense mechanism. The subjective history of the castration complex defines the way in which the subject can deal with the castration imposed by the approximation of the end of life. Finally, we propose a psychoanalytic reading for the changes experienced by the subject from the diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease to the advanced stage of the disease. In this course, it is clear that in the initial phase, the Superego is shaken, in the intermediate phase, the functions of the ego are affected to the point of being faced with a subject without an egoic functioning. It is possible to suppose that without the possibility of sublimation or symbolization, the drives, without representations that can entail them, invade the psychic apparatus and the body of the elder who no longer recognizes himself as a subject. This disintegration of the ego, in the light of metapsychology, could be understood as a form of defense mechanism that would protect the subject from coming into contact with a greater pain, linked to a history of unprocessed mourning and traumas that would be awoken by the challenges of the aging process