Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2012.tde-15032013-104524
Document
Author
Full name
Antonielle Cantarelli Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Capovilla, Fernando Cesar (President)
Barbosa, Felipe Venâncio
Paula, Fraulein Vidigal de
Title in Portuguese
Lexicografia da língua de sinais brasileira do Rio Grande do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Lexicografia
Libras
Língua de Sinais
Rio Grande do Sul
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação, intitulada Lexicografia da Língua de Sinais Brasileira (Libras) do Rio Grande do Sul, objetiva documentar o léxico de sinais de Libras usado pela população surda do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, com a finalidade de aumentar a representatividade geográfica lexical dos sinais de uso comum entre os surdos gaúchos nas próximas edições do Novo Deit-Libras: Novo Dicionário Enciclopédico Ilustrado Trilíngue da Língua de Sinais Brasileira (Capovilla, Raphael, & Mauricio). Dos 347.481 surdos brasileiros, 48.700 residem na região Sul, sendo que, das regiões do Brasil, o Sul tem a maior incidência proporcional de surdez (i.e., de pessoas que, na terminologia do IBGE, "não conseguem ouvir de modo algum") em relação à população total do mesmo estado. O Rio Grande do Sul tem uma população de 10.693.929 habitantes, dos quais 617.096 têm algum tipo de deficiência auditiva. Assim, 5,77% da população do estado tem deficiência auditiva, daí a necessidade de fazer o registro lexicográfico da língua de sinais usada pela população desse estado. Esta pesquisa lexicográfica é parte do programa de pesquisa de documentação lexicográfica de Libras do Laboratório de Neuropsicolinguística Cognitiva Experimental da Universidade de São Paulo, que tem documentado a língua de sinais de cada região brasileira. A pesquisa empregou procedimento padrão de pesquisa lexicográfica, incluindo, portanto, as etapas de levantamento, seleção de bibliografia, pesquisa de campo, análise e registro de dados. A pesquisa produziu um corpus de 2.869 sinais de Libras, todos plenamente documentados, descritos e ilustrados em sua forma e em seu significado, bem como distribuídos em 16 categorias semânticas
Title in English
Brazilian Sign Language Lexicography in the state of Rio Grande do Sul
Keywords in English
Brazilian Sign Language
Lexicography
Rio Grande do Sul
Sign Language
Abstract in English
This dissertation, entitled Brazilian Sign Language Lexicography in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, aims to document the lexicon of the Brazilian Sign Language signs used by the deaf people in the state of Rio Grande do Sul and to increase the geographic representation of lexical signs commonly used among deaf people from this state in the following edition of the trilingual sign dictionary -New Trilingual Illustrated Encyclopedic Dictionary of Brazilian Sign Language (Capovilla, Raphael, & Mauricio). Out of the 347.481 Brazilian deaf, 48.700 live in the South Region of Brazil, which is the one with the highest relative incidence of deaf people (that is, according to the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics, and it refers to people who cannot hear at all) if compared to the population in the state. Rio Grande do Sul has a population of 10.693.929 people of whom 617.096 have some kind of hearing impairment. Therefore, 5,77% of this state´s population has some kind of hearing loss and that is why it is necessary to register the Sign Language lexicon used by these people. This lexical research is part of the Brazilian lexicographic documentation research program of the Brazilian Sign Language and it is linked to Lance-USP, a laboratory at University of Sao Paulo, that has been documenting the Sign Language in each one of the country states. The research applied a standard procedure of lexicographical research, including the steps of collecting, bibliographic selection, field research, analysis and register of the data. The research has produced 2.869 signs for the Brazilian Sign Language, all fully documented, described and illustrated in both form and meaning, as well as distributed in 16 semantic categories