Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2000.tde-17012006-152155
Document
Author
Full name
Stella Pereira de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Teresa de Araujo (President)
Gorenstein, Clarice
Otta, Emma
Title in Portuguese
Primeiro perfil do usuário de "êxtase" (MDMA) em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
êxtase (droga)
inventário de ansiedade traço-estado
inventário de depressão de Beck
redução de dano
serotonina
sistema nervoso central
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar os padrões de uso de "êxtase" na cidade de São Paulo. Os usuários foram recrutados através da técnica de amostragem snowball, também utilizada para o recrutamento do grupo controle, composto de indivíduos com estilo de vida semelhante aos primeiros mas que nunca haviam experimentado "êxtase" (não usuários). Usuários (52) e não usuários (52) foram entrevistados quanto às características sócio-demográficas e quanto ao uso de drogas psicotrópicas; usuários também responderam questões sobre circunstâncias de uso e efeitos do "êxtase". Através da Escala de Impulsividade de Barratt e dos Inventários de Depressão de Beck e de Ansiedade Traço-Estado (IDATE-traço) foram medidas impulsividade, depressão e ansiedade de ambos os grupos. Os dois grupos apresentaram características sócio-demográficas semelhantes: a maioria pertencia à classe média, era jovem, heterossexual, solteira e com nível superior. Entre os usuários o consumo de outras drogas psicotrópicas foi expressivamente superior. Outras características mais freqüentes no grupo de usuários foram a presença de tatuagens e piercings, a frequência a "raves" e a preferência pela música eletrônica. No Inventário de Depressão de Beck os usuários apresentaram pontuação significativamente menor quanto à depressão. Os resultados das escalas de impulsividade e ansiedade não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre os dois grupos. Os padrões de uso de "êxtase" dos usuários entrevistados são semelhantes aos padrões descritos por pesquisas realizadas na Europa e em Sidney: a maioria dos usuários consome um ou dois comprimidos a cada episódio de uso, apenas nos finais de semana ou férias, mais freqüentemente na companhia de várias pessoas, em ambientes ligados ao lazer noturno, como lugares para dançar, "raves" e festas. Os comprimidos são geralmente adquiridos de amigos ou conhecidos nesses locais. A maioria dos usuários associa "êxtase" a outras drogas psicotrópicas, particularmente maconha. As características sócio-demográficas dos usuários entrevistados e seus padrões de aquisição e consumo de "êxtase" indicam um caráter pouco marginal do uso. São sugeridas estratégias de Redução de Dano caso o uso de "êxtase" se difunda em São Paulo.
Title in English
Ecstasy users in São Paulo, Brazil : first profile
Keywords in English
Beck depression inventory
central nervous system
ecstasy
harm reduction
serotonin
state trait anxiety inventory
Abstract in English
The present study was aimed at identifying patterns of ecstasy (MDMA) use in the city of São Paulo. Ecstasy users were recruited through the snowball technique. Using the same technique, a control group of subjects that had never tried the drug (non users) was recruited among individuals sharing with users a similar life style. Users (N=52) and non users (N=52) were interviewed in order to obtain socio-demographic data and data on use of psychoactive drugs; users were also questionned as to the circumstances surrounding their use of the drug. Besides, levels of anxiety, depression and impulsiveness were assessed through Spielberger's IDATE Trace Inventory, Beck's Depression Inventory and Barratt Impulsiveness Scale. Both users and non users revealed similar socio-demographic characteristics: most subjects were middle class young heterosexual single men and women who had a college degree. Multiple drug use was more frequent among users than among non users. Other features that were significantly more accentuated among users than among non users were the presence of tattoos and piercings, the frequency to raves and the preference for electronic music. Beck Inventory results pointed to significantly lower depression scores among users. No differences were observed between groups in anxiety and impulsiveness scores. Ecstasy consumption patterns among users are similar to those reported in Europe and Australia: most subjects take one or two pills per episode, during weekends or vacations, usually with company and in social gatherings such as dancings, raves and parties. The drug is predominantly acquired from friends or acquaintances in these same spots. Most users reported consuming ecstasy in combination with other psychoactive drugs, particularly marihuana. The socio-demographic features of users as well as the way they buy and consume the drug suggest that the present pattern of use is not connected to illegal or marginal activities. Harm reduction strategies are suggested in case of ecstasy's use increases and spreads among the young population of the city.