Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2007.tde-23112007-140405
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Toyoda Takamatsu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ades, Cesar (President)
Bussab, Vera Silvia Raad
Costa, Mateus José Rodrigues Paranhos da
Title in Portuguese
Aloamamentação em cobaias Cavia porcellus
Keywords in Portuguese
cobaias
comportamento ingestivo (animal)
comportamento materno (animal)
etologia animal
Abstract in Portuguese
A aloamamentação parece desafiar o princípio geral de que o cuidado materno deve restringir-se à própria prole. Embora a aloamamentação em cobaias domésticas Cavia porcellus - espécie em que um macho dominante pode reproduzir-se com várias fêmeas em um sistema de harém e em que os filhotes são precoces e capazes de ingerir alimentos sólidos logo depois do nascimento - já tenha sido observada, não foi submetida até o momento a um estudo sistemático. Na presente pesquisa, realizada com cobaias comuns (Etapa 1) e cobaias albinas (Etapa 2), buscamos descrever os aspectos básicos da interação fêmea-filhote ao longo das primeiras quatro semanas de vida dos filhotes, comparando a freqüência e a duração da amamentação de fêmeas mantidas sozinhas com a sua ninhada (Condição FS, 20 fêmeas) à de fêmeas pareadas quando as ninhadas tinham no máximo 3 dias de diferença (Condição FP, 19 pares de fêmeas), uma condição em que pode surgir aloamamentação. Verificou-se que, apesar da existência de apego em relação à mãe (os filhotes na condição FP permaneciam próximos à mãe e mamaram mais dela do que da fêmea alheia), aproximadamente 60 % dos filhotes alomamaram. A aloamamentação, que se concentrou na primeira semana de vida com um decréscimo marcado em seguida e que não era sempre recíproca, decorreu basicamente da iniciativa dos filhotes. Os resultados não apóiam a hipótese funcional da aloamamentação enquanto competição entre os filhotes por um superávit de alimentação, mas indicam que constitui uma estratégia oportunista dos filhotes, propiciada pelas características da organização social das cobaias.
Title in English
Allosuckling in domestic guinea pigs cavia porcellus
Keywords in English
animal ethology
animal feeding behavior
animal maternal behavior
guinea pigs
Abstract in English
Allosuckling seems to challenge the general principle according to which maternal care should be retricted to offspring. While already reported, allosuckling in domestic guinea pigs Cavia porcellus - a species in which males may breed with several females, in a harem system, and in which pups are precocious and able to ingest solid food shortly after birth - has not been, to now, systematically described. The aim of the present research, performed with common guinea pigs (Phase 1) and albino guinea pigs (Phase 2) was to describe female-pups interactions throughout development, and to compare such interactions in isolated females with their litter (FS condition, 20 females) and in paired females with their litter (FP condition, 19 pairs), a condition in which allosuckling performance is likely to happen. In spite of pups' attachment to their mothers (in condition FS, pups remained nearer to their mother than to the other lactating female and had longer and more frequent nursing episodes with her), allosuckling was relatively frequent (approximately 60% of pups were allonursed). Allosuckling peak occurred during the first week of life and markedly decreased thereafter, being mainly under the control of pups. Results do not favor a functional explanation of allosuckling as a competitive strategy of pups for a surplus of food, but suggest it is an opportunistic strategy which is made possible by the specific nature of guinea pigs social organization.