Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2012.tde-04102012-154639
Document
Author
Full name
João Rodrigo Oliveira e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Safra, Gilberto (President)
Aubert, Francis Henrik
Chnaiderman, Miriam Schenkman
Coelho Junior, Nelson Ernesto
Meneses, Adelia Toledo Bezerra de
Title in Portuguese
Peer Gynt: encontros e diálogos com a psicanálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Drama
Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906)
Literatura norueguesa
Psicanálise e arte
Psicanálise e literatura
Psicologia clínica
Psicologia e literatura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta investigação consiste de uma leitura psicanalítica da peça Peer Gynt, de Henrik Ibsen. Inicialmente, o autor apresenta a obra mencionada de forma sintética e explicita a sua trajetória de conhecimento e interesse pela obra. Em seguida, situa sua leitura numa tradição que remonta não apenas à longa história das interpretações psicanalíticas de obras de arte, mas também àquela das análises realizadas sobre essa obra em particular. Dentre as últimas, apresenta e critica as análises feitas sobre a peça por W. Reich, G. Groddeck, M. Little e R. May. Também resgata os comentários de Freud sobre Ibsen e suas obras. A partir daí, apoiando-se em uma perspectiva metodológica dialógica, inspirada por M. Bahktin, bem como no método psicanalítico de investigação, o autor investe na criação de uma construção interpretativa do drama. Ao longo dessa construção, certas passagens da obra ganham visibilidade e sentidos renovados a partir do diálogo com referenciais teórico-clinicos de alguns autores da psicanálise contemporânea (D. Winnicott, C. Bollas, T. Ogden, entre outros). É desta forma que certos temas como a impossibilidade de sonhar, a mentira, o trauma, a convenção, o falso, a amorfia, o self, entre outros, vão surgir e ser desdobrados. Tal investigação se torna, por fim, uma possibilidade de ampliar e atualizar a compreensão da peça, inserindo-a no debate sobre a condição humana desde o viés do pensamento psicanalítico contemporâneo
Title in English
Peer Gynt: meetings and dialogues with psychoanalysis
Keywords in English
Clinical Psychology
Drama
Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906)
Norwegian literature
Psychoanalysis and art
Psychoanalysis and literature
Psychology and literature
Abstract in English
This research consists of a psychoanalytic reading of Henrik Ibsens play "Peer Gynt". Initially, the author presents the aforementioned play in a concise way and makes explicit the history of his knowledge and interest for this work. Then he places his reading amongst a tradition that goes back not only to the long history of psychoanalytic interpretations of works of art, but also to that of the interpretations about this particular work. Among the latter he presents and criticizes the interpretations made by W. Reich, G. Groddeck, M. Little and R. May. He also recollects Freud's comments on Ibsen and his works. Thereafter, relying on a dialogical methodological perspective, inspired by M. Bahktin, as well as on the psychoanalytic method of investigation, the author engages in drawing up an interpretative construction on the drama. Throughout this construction, certain parts of the play gain visibility and renewed meanings rise from the dialogue with theoretical and clinical references from some contemporary psychoanalytic authors (D. Winnicott, C. Bollas, T. Ogden, and others). This is how certain themes such as the impossibility of dreaming, the lie, the trauma, the convention, the false, the formlessness, the self, and others will appear and be unfolded. This research becomes, finally, an opportunity to broaden and update the understanding of the play, casting it into the debate around the human condition from the bias of contemporary psychoanalytic thought