Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2011.tde-06102011-151650
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Quirino Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Antúnez, Andrés Eduardo Aguirre (President)
Mamede, Margarida Calligaris
Safra, Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
Reflexões sobre o potencial terapêutico dos encontros com crianças e adolescentes em situação de rua no centro da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Acompanhamento terapêutico
Adolescentes
Ética
Meninos de rua
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir das experiências de educadores do Projeto Quixote, este estudo busca investigar se há ou não um potencial terapêutico nos encontros com crianças e adolescentes em situação de rua no centro da cidade de São Paulo. Para responder a tal questão utilizamos o método fenomenológico-clínico. Com o método fenomenológico buscou-se compreender a esfera intersubjetiva dos encontros entre os educadores e as crianças e, em seguida, realizou-se reflexões clínico-teóricas a partir do conceito de criatividade de Donald Winnicott e da perspectiva clínico-ontológica de Gilberto Safra. Os procedimentos utilizados para a coleta de dados foram: análise de diário de campo e análise de relatórios institucionais que contemplaram as experiências intersubjetivas. As reflexões sobre os encontros com estes meninos e meninas retratam e testemunham como eles vivem o dia-a-dia nas ruas do centro da cidade. Nota-se que estas crianças e adolescentes tentam interromper ciclos de abandono e violência vivenciados em seus contextos de origem e a chegada às ruas parece indicar a esperança de encontrarem relações significativas a partir das quais possam estabelecer uma relação pessoal e significativa com a vida. Discutiu-se a confiabilidade, a corporeidade, o brincar e o acompanhamento terapêutico das inserções das crianças na rede de proteção. As reflexões apontam que os educadores contribuem, essencialmente, oferecendo outras formas de se relacionar, a partir da oferta de uma presença disponível, que no contexto da saúde é terapêutica. O educador, sendo capaz de reconhecer cada acompanhado em sua singularidade e necessidades éticas fundamentais, favorece que estas crianças possam vir a se constituir e sentirem-se reais, podendo estabelecer uma relação pessoal com o mundo. Conclui-se que há possibilidades de estabelecer uma potencialidade terapêutica no encontro com estas crianças e adolescentes que circulam pelas ruas da cidade, no entanto para obter resultados satisfatórios dependerá não só das possibilidades das crianças se aproximarem e interagirem, mas também do acolhimento e hospitalidade dos profissionais que delas se aproximam. Assim, uma aliança poderá desenhar-se e estabelecer um potencial terapêutico; potencial como possibilidade de reconhecer o valor da intensidade vivida na aproximação, por meio da terapêutica de intervenção e do cuidado dos educadores
Title in English
Considerations about the therapeutic potential of meetings with street children and street adolescents in downtown São Paulo
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Ethics
Street boys
Therapeutic accompaniment
Abstract in English
Based on the experiences of the educators from Projeto Quixote, this work intends to investigate whether there is a therapeutic potential in the meeting with street children and teenagers in downtown São Paulo. In order to answer such a question the phenomenological-clinical method was used. The phenomenological method was used in the understanding of the inter-subjective area present in the meetings between educators and children, followed by clinical-theoretical considerations on the basis of Donald Winnicotts concept of creativity together with the clinical-ontological perspective of Gilberto Safra. The procedures used to collecting the data were: the analysis of a field work diary and the analysis of the institutional reports dealing with inter-subjective experiences. The considerations about the meetings with these boys and girls are at the same time a portrait and a testimony on their daily way of living in downtown streets. We noticed that these children and teenagers try to interrupt the cycles of abandonment and violence experienced in their original environment and the arrival in the streets seems to indicate their hope in finding significant relations from which they may establish a personal and significant relation with life itself. We discussed reliability, corporeity, playing and the therapeutic accompaniment of the childrens insertion into the institutions of protection. The discussions reveal that the educators contribute essentially in offering other ways of relating by means of their presence and availability, which in the health context is therapeutic. The educator, being someone capable of considering each person accompanied in his/her singularity, and his/her fundamental ethical necessities, helps these childrens constitution as being and feeling real, enabling them to establish a personal relationship with the world. We conclude that there are possibilities to establish a therapeutic potential in the meetings with these children and teenagers that wander about the streets of the city. However the positive results depend not only on the childrens possibility of approaching and interacting, but also on the professionals hospitality. In this way, an alliance may happen and establish a therapeutic potential; potential as the possibility to recognize the value of the meeting intensity given by the therapeutics of the educatorsintervention and care