Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2012.tde-07052012-175206
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Rodrigo Penuela Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Safra, Gilberto (President)
Castro, Eliane Dias de
Goncalves Filho, Jose Moura
Title in Portuguese
Encontro entre corpos: um estudo sobre o corpo por meio do diálogo entre a dança: Contato improvisação e a psicanálise winnicottiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Contato Improvisação
Corpo
Dança
Psicanálise
Winnicott
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende discutir alguns aspectos fundamentais a respeito das relações entre sujeito e corpo. Para isso, enfocaremos experiências propiciadas por uma proposta de dança contemporânea denominada Contato Improvisação, em um diálogo com os conceitos elaborados pelo psicanalista Donald Winnicott. O Contato Improvisação é uma forma de dança surgida nos anos 1970, nos EUA, baseada em uma proposta de improvisação a partir do contato físico. Essa proposta propicia regimes de relação e comunicação com o outro com matizes e sentidos complexos passando por experiências de indiferenciação e comunicação imediata até experiências de confrontação com a diferença e radical alteridade não somente do outro corpo, mas a alteridade constitutiva do sujeito e da própria corporeidade. O exame destas diferentes experiências nos levará a discutir dimensões da presença da alteridade no processo nunca acabado de constituição do corpo fundamentalmente alimentado pelas experiências ligadas ao universo do brincar, tal como conceituado por Winnicott.
Title in English
Embodied meeting: a study about body through a dialogue between Contact Improvisation dance and Winnicotts Psychoanalysis
Keywords in English
Body
Contact Improvisation
Dance
Psychoanalysis
Winnicott
Abstract in English
This work aims to discuss some fundamental aspects about the relationship between subject and body. In order to do that, it will focus on experiences opened by Contact Improvisation dance, in a dialogue with the concepts developed by psychoanalyst Donald Winnicott. Contact Improvisation is a dance form created in the 1970s, in the U.S., based on a proposal of improvisation through physical contact. It creates schemes of interpersonal relationship and communication with complex meanings and nuances ranging from experiences of undifferentiation and immediate communication to confrontations with difference and radical otherness not only of the other person, but also of oneself. The review of these different experiences will lead us to discuss dimensions of otherness in the never-ending process of body constitution which is largely nurtured by experiences of playing, as defined by Winnicott.