Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2023.tde-08092023-121134
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Diogenes Lima de Assis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Antúnez, Andrés Eduardo Aguirre (President)
Carneiro, Suzana Filizola Brasiliense
Reis, Thais Cristina Marques dos
Title in Portuguese
Emergência em saúde pública e psicologia: os sofrimentos dos profissionais de saúde no enfrentamento da pandemia de Covid-19
Keywords in Portuguese
Covid-19
Emergência em Saúde Pública
Profissionais de Saúde
Psicologia
Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
A disseminação rápida do novo coronavírus (COVID-19) levou a Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) a considerar o mundo em estado de Pandemia. Este evento é considerado pela comunidade internacional a maior emergência em saúde pública das últimas décadas. Todos os países estavam voltados ao enfretamento da pandemia e tiveram que dispor de recursos e planos de respostas. Os profissionais de saúde estiveram na linha de frente desde o início do decreto da OMS, nessa perspectiva, o aumento na jornada de trabalho, afastamento de familiares, amigos e estigmatização social, a falta de insumos, bem como, dúvidas sobre o manejo e tratamento da doença gerou diferentes consequências na saúde mental dos profissionais. Neste sentido, o objetivo desse estudo foi analisar os adoecimentos dos profissionais de saúde que atuam na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva UTI (médicos, enfermeiros, técnicos de enfermagem, fisioterapeutas, farmacêuticos, nutricionistas entre outros) do Hospital Regional do Cariri, Ceará, em termos de ansiedade, depressão e estresse diante da pandemia de COVID-19. Quanto à sua natureza, esta pesquisa é observacional, exploratória, quantitativa do tipo transversal analítica. A pesquisa contou com dois instrumentos validados: Escala de Depressão, Ansiedade e Estresse, (DASS-21), e Self Report Questionnaire (SRQ 20). Além disso, um questionário foi elaborado pelos autores: Questionário de Identificação Pessoal e de Trabalho. Foi realizado análise estatística, descritiva e inferencial dos dados. Os resultados foram discutidos e apresentados em forma de tabelas. Dessa forma, como produtos da dissertação serão apresentados dois artigos: 1) Revisão Sistemática com metanálise, os artigos foram pesquisados em cinco bases de dados e no total foram avaliados trinta e nove estudos. Os desfechos estudados foram: ansiedade, depressão, estresse e transtorno de estresse pós-traumático TEPT. A metanálise mostrou alta proporção de ansiedade, depressão e estresse entre os trabalhadores da saúde que atuaram na linha de frente da pandemia. Ações para o cuidado com a saúde mental é de extrema importância para os profissionais de saúde. 2) Artigo da pesquisa original que contou com a participação de vinte e três profissionais de saúde do Hospital Regional do Cariri HRC que atuaram na linha de frente. Sendo assim, os resultados da pesquisa mostraram que a escala DASS-21 considerou um percentual para ansiedade de 9,70% para os níveis moderado ou grave. Cerca de 17,40% dos profissionais mostraram ter estresse de leve a grave. Para depressão o percentual foi de 9,70% para leve e moderado conjuntamente. A avaliação por meio da SRQ-20, mostrou que 47,83% dos profissionais de saúde apresentaram sofrimento mental. Estudos dessa natureza são importantes pare elucidar aspectos relacionados com a saúde mental de trabalhadores da saúde, especialmente em situações complexas como pandemias.
Title in English
Emergency in public health and psychology: the suffering of professionals health sector in tackling the Covid-19 pandemic
Keywords in English
Covid-19
Health Professionals
Mental health
Psychology
Public Health Emergency
Abstract in English
The rapid spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has led the World Health Organization (WHO) to consider the world in a state of pandemic. This event is considered by the international community to be the greatest public health emergency of recent decades. All countries were coping with the pandemic and had to have resources and response plans. Health professionals have been on the front line since the beginning of the WHO decree; in this perspective, the increase in working hours, distancing from family, friends and social stigmatization, the lack of inputs, as well as doubts about the management and treatment of the disease generated different consequences on the mental health of professionals. In this sense, the objective of this study was to analyze the illnesses of health professionals working in the Intensive Care Unit ICU (doctors, nurses, nursing technicians, physiotherapists, pharmacists, and nutritionists, among others) of the Cariri Regional Hospital, Ceará, in terms of anxiety, depression, and stress in the face of the COVID-19 pandemic. Regarding its nature, this research is observational, exploratory, and quantitative in the analytical cross-sectional type. The research had two validated instruments: The depression, Anxiety, and Stress Scale (DASS- 21) and Self Report Questionnaire (SRQ 20). In addition, a questionnaire was prepared by the authors: Personal and Work Identification Questionnaire. Statistical, descriptive, and inferential analysis of the data was performed. The results were discussed and presented in the form of tables. Thus, as products of the dissertation will be presented two articles: 1) Systematic Review with meta-analysis, the articles were searched in five databases, and in total, thirty-nine studies were evaluated. The outcomes studied were: anxiety, depression, stress, and post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The meta-analysis showed a high proportion of anxiety, depression, and stress among health workers who worked on the front lines of the pandemic. Actions for mental health care are extremely important for health professionals. 2) Article of the original research that had the participation of twenty-three health professionals from the Cariri Regional Hospital HRC who worked on the front line. Thus, the results of the research showed that the DASS-21 scale considered a percentage for anxiety of 9.70% for moderate or severe levels. About 17.40% of the professionals showed to have mild to severe stress. For depression, the percentage was 9.70% for mild and moderate together. The evaluation through the SRQ-20 showed that 47.83% of the health professionals presented mental suffering. Studies of this nature are important to elucidate aspects related to the mental health of health workers, especially in complex situations such as pandemics.