Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2007.tde-12062008-120445
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Leticia Berta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rosa, Miriam Debieux (President)
Koltai, Caterina
Voltolini, Rinaldo
Title in Portuguese
O exílio: vicissitudes do luto, reflexões sobre o exílio político dos argentinos (1976-1983)
Keywords in Portuguese
ansiedade
exílio
luto
psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa aborda o tema do exílio, com um recorte particular dessa experiência, a saber: as vicissitudes do luto. Tendo como base os fundamentos teóricos da psicanálise em intensão e em extensão, toma como exemplo histórico o exílio político dos argentinos durante a Ditadura Militar Argentina dos anos 1976-1983. O exílio é um acontecimento que pode ser pensado a partir de alguns conceitos da teoria freudiana e do ensino de Jacques Lacan, dentre eles: angústia, luto, ato e desejo. Os mesmos são analisados e correlacionados em nosso texto. Dois recortes demonstram as condições e as modalidades de elaboração do luto no exílio político. O primeiro procura recolher no testemunho singular de alguns exilados suas experiências nessa condição. As entrevistas aconteceram nas cidades de São Paulo e de Buenos Aires, tomando como exemplos exilados que ficaram no exílio e outros que retornaram à sua terra de origem. O segundo recorte diz respeito a um fenômeno social que, embora acontecendo na Argentina, teve ressonâncias no exílio: tratam-se das marchas realizadas pelas Madres e Abuelas de Plaza de Mayo, todas as quintas-feiras, na praça que deu o nome a essas duas organizações. Verificamos que no exílio o trabalho do luto singular e particular se enlaça a um trabalho no coletivo que aponta para o restabelecimento da legalidade jurídica e do desejo, fraturadas durante esses anos. Todavia, problematizamos o significante mestre 'exilado', pensando à luz da clínica psicanalítica, os conceitos de alienação e separação.
Title in English
Exile: vicissitudes of mourning. Thoughts about Argentinean's political exile (1976-1983)
Keywords in English
anxiety
exile
grief
psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
This research addresses the theme of exile, particularly focusing on the vicissitudes of mourning. Drawing on the fundamental premises of psychoanalysis both in intention and in extension, it points to the political exile of Argentineans during the 1976-1983 military dictatorship as a historical example. Exile is an event that can be thought of based on a few concepts of the Freudian theory and Jacques Lacan's teachings, among which: anguish, mourning, act and desire. These are analyzed and correlated in this work. Two portraits of reality show the conditions and ways to elaborate the mourning suffered in political exile. The first sought to distil from the singular testimonies of exiled people their experiences under this condition. Interviews were conducted in Sao Paulo, with people who remained in the country of asylum, and in Buenos Ayres with people who returned to their country of origin, Argentina. The second concerns a social phenomenon which, although having taken place in Argentina, had its echoes in the exile: the marches carried out by the Madres and Abuelas de Plaza de Mayo [Mothers and Grandmothers of May Square), every Thursday, in the square after which both organizations were named. It was verified that the work of singular, private mourning is intertwined with a collective work pointing to the restoration of the juridical legality as well as that of the desire, fractured during all those years. Nevertheless, the master significant "exiled" has been problematized, taking into consideration the concepts of alienation and separation in the light of the psychoanalytical clinic.