Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-13112018-190536
Document
Author
Full name
Érika Rodrigues Colombo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Antúnez, Andrés Eduardo Aguirre (President)
Bombana, José Atilio
Safra, Gilberto
Yazigi, Latife
Title in Portuguese
Ateliê de desenho de livre-expressão com crianças acolhidas: um diálogo entre clínica e fenomenologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ateliê de desenho de livre-expressão
Crianças acolhidas
Fenomenologia
Instituição de acolhimento
Método fenômeno-estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o intuito de proporcionar um espaço de acolhimento para que crianças abrigadas pudessem resgatar sua individualidade e expressar suas vivências de perdas, foi criado, em 2013, um Projeto de Extensão para observação e intervenção em um Ateliê de Desenho de Livre-Expressão com crianças de uma Instituição de Acolhimento de São Paulo, que funcionou durante um ano e três meses. Seguiu-se a metodologia desenvolvida pelo Dr. Michel Ternoy, na França, e implementada no Brasil pelo Departamento de Psiquiatria da UNIFESP, entre 1999 e 2017, com pacientes psiquiátricos adultos, a partir do método fenômeno-estrutural de Eugène Minkowski. As atividades do Ateliê foram realizadas na Clínica Psicológica Durval Marcondes, no CEIP Centro Escola do Instituto de Psicologia da USP, com treze crianças e adolescentes acolhidos, com idade entre 4 e 16 anos. A presente pesquisa, se propõe a discutir a possibilidade de compreensão fenômeno-estrutural do mundo de cada criança a partir de sua semântica pessoal, espontânea e peculiar, expressa em seus grafismos e verbalizações. Numa proposta de diálogo entre clínica e fenomenologia, discutiremos o material produzido no Ateliê (desenhos e registros das sessões), a partir de conceitos da teoria de Winnicott e da análise fenômeno-estrutural de Minkowski. Concluímos que o Ateliê de Desenho de Livre-Expressão se configurou como modalidade importante, uma vez que oferece um trabalho a médio e longo prazo que permite o estabelecimento de vínculos positivos, em um ambiente estável, através de um enquadre bem definido; o acompanhamento da evolução de seus participantes; além de oferecer a possibilidade de um psicodiagnóstico dentro da perspectiva da análise fenômeno-estrutural, que permite detectar, desde cedo, aspectos da personalidade que necessitem de uma atenção diferenciada. Sendo assim, consideramos pertinente a aplicação da técnica do Ateliê de Desenho de Livre-Expressão, como atendimento em grupo, no cuidado a crianças e adolescentes em contexto de acolhimento institucional
Title in English
Free-expression painting studio with sheltered children: a dialog between clinical psychology and phenomenology
Keywords in English
Foster home
Free-expression painting studio
Phenomeno-structural method
Phenomenology
Sheltered children
Abstract in English
In order to provide a space of acceptance for sheltered children to be able to retrieve their individuality and express their experiences of loss, it was created, in 2013, an extension project for observation and intervention in a Free-Expression Painting Studio with children of a foster home in Sao Paulo, which worked for one year and three months. We followed the methodology developed by Michel Ternoy, developed in France, and implemented in Brazil by the Department of Psychiatry of UNIFESP, from 1999 to 2017, with adult psychiatric patients, anchored to the phenomenon-structural method of Eugène Minkowski. The Studios activities were performed at the psychological Clinic of the University of São Paulo, at the CEIP School Center of the Institute of Psychology of USP (Centro Escola do Instituto de Psicologia da USP, in Portuguese), with thirteen sheltered children and teenagers, aged between 4 and 16 years. This present research proposes to discuss the possibility of phenomeno-structural understanding of the world of each child from its personal, spontaneous and peculiar semantics, expressed in their graphisms and verbalization. In a proposal for dialogue between clinical psychology and phenomenology, we will discuss the material produced in the Studio (drawings and records of the sessions), from concepts present in Winnicotts theory and Minkowski's phenomeno-structural analysis. We concluded that the Free-Expression Painting Studio has been set up as an important modality, since it offers a work from medium to long term that allows: the establishment of positive bonds in a stable environment through a well-defined framework; the follow-up of its participants evolution; and also offers the possibility of a psychodiagnosis within the perspective of the phenomeno-structural analysis, allowing the detection of early aspects of the personality that may need a closer attention. Therefore, we consider that the applicability of the Free-Expression Painting Studio, as a group attendance modality, in the caring of sheltered children and adolescents, is valid