Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2016.tde-16082016-105944
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Yaísa Gonçalves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Motta, Ivonise Fernandes da (President)
Amiralian, Maria Lucia Toledo Moraes
Martinez, Claudio Bastidas
Title in Portuguese
Nas batidas do rap, nas entrelinhas dos versos: uma reflexão winnicottiana sobre o amadurecimento juvenil
Keywords in Portuguese
Amadurecimento emocional
Juventude
Psicanálise
Rap
Winnicott
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho objetiva articular os possíveis sentidos expressos em letras de rap do cenário paulistano e o processo de amadurecimento emocional, a partir da teoria do pediatra e psicanalista Donald Woods Winnicott. Circunscrevemos a reflexão ao contexto da população juvenil das comunidades periféricas, onde o rap está presente fortemente como gênero musical e, mais do que isso, como instrumento simbólico de expressão e representação de experiências e demandas da comunidade. Segundo essa perspectiva, foram selecionados excertos musicais de rap, alocados em três categorias de análise: a) Rap e os Processos Integrativos; b) Rap e a Socialização Juvenil; e c) A Criatividade no Rap. Comumente, as mensagens manifestadas nas canções de rap narram a realidade vivida pelos moradores das comunidades periféricas dos médios e grandes centros urbanos. São relatos críticos que denunciam os problemas das comunidades, a violência, o tráfico de drogas e as desigualdades político-sociais. Diante desse contexto, os rappers não apenas são os delatores de adversidades, mas assumem também o papel de orientadores da comunidade e da juventude desse território, no que diz respeito ao valor da cultura local e a importância da tomada de atitude para a mudança de vida. Para além dessa compreensão, as letras de rap nos proporcionam também um outro olhar sobre tais jovens, sobretudo em relação a aspectos do processo de amadurecimento emocional, segundo a concepção winnicottiana. Verificamos, com efeito, nos excertos musicais que - mesmo diante de conflitos e vivências difíceis, favorecendo um possível futuro atrelado à criminalidade - outras alternativas também podem ser lançadas a tal juventude, por meio da imersão no movimento do rap. As músicas analisadas retrataram possibilidades de se fazer uso de diversos recursos psíquicos, a fim de colocar as angústias sob domínio egoico, o que conduziria o indivíduo a uma posição ativa e transformadora de si. Com isso, tem-se a possibilidade de criar e reescrever a própria existência, acreditando em sua capacidade para desenvolver algo que ofereça um sentido à vida. O rap pode atuar, assim, como facilitador de conquistas em relação ao amadurecimento e à saúde emocional para a juventude periférica. Além de contribuir ao fortalecimento dos aspectos egoicos, ao desenvolvimento da socialização, o diálogo com os elementos culturais, assim como na sustentação da experiência de uma vida criativa e autêntica
Title in English
Through the beating of rap music, between the lines of the verses: a winnicottian reflexion about the youth maturing
Keywords in English
Emotional maturity
Psychoanalysis
Rap music
Winnicott
Youth
Abstract in English
The work aims to articulate the possible senses expressed in rap lyrics in the scenario of São Paulo and the emotional maturing process, through the theory of the pediatrician and psychoanalyst Donald Woods Winnicott. We circumscribe the reflection to the context of the peripheral community of youth population, where rap is strongly present as a musical genre and more than that, as a symbolic instrument of expression and representation of experiences and of community demands. According to this perspective, musical excerpts of rap were selected, placed in three categories of analysis: a) Rap and the Integrative Processes; b) Rap and the youth socialization; and c) The Creativity in Rap. Commonly, the messages manifested in the rap songs narrate the reality lived by the residents of the peripheral community in medium and big urban centers. These are critical reports that denounce the community problems, the violence, the drug trafficking and the public social inequalities. In light of this context, the rappers are not only the whistleblowers of adversities, but they also assume the role as mentors of this community and of the youth people of this territory, concerning the local cultural value and the importance for taking action to change the life. Beyond the understanding, the rap lyrics provide us another perspective on these young people, particularly concerning this aspects of the emotional maturing, according to the winnicottian conception. We verified, in fact, on the music excerpts that even in the face of conflicts and hard experiences, favouring a possible future tied to delinquency other alternatives can also be launched to these youth people, through this immersion on the rap movement. The analyzed songs described the possibilities to use the various psychic resources, in order to place the anxieties under the egoic control, what would conduct the individual to an active and transformative position of themselves. With this, theres the possibility to create and rewrite the own existence, believing in their self-ability to develop something that offers a meaning to life. The rap can act, this way, as an enabler of achievements in relation to maturing and the emotional health to the peripheral youth. As well as contributing to the strengthening of egoic aspects, to the socialization development, the dialogue with cultural elements, as well as the support of an authentic and creative life experience