Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2011.tde-19072011-084912
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo de Souza Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Maria Lucia de Araujo (President)
Antúnez, Andrés Eduardo Aguirre
Megale, Fernando Carlos Santaella
Title in Portuguese
Homoparentalidade: estudo psicanalítico sobre papéis e funções parentais em casais homossexuais com filhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Família
Funções parentais
Homossexualidade
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Mudanças ocorreram na composição familiar, surgindo as famílias homoparentais, ou seja, casais de pessoas de mesmo sexo que criam filhos. Diante dessa nova realidade cada vez mais visível, tornam-se necessárias a revisão e reconsideração dos conceitos de maternidade e paternidade. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho visa o estudo da homoparentalidade, examinando de que forma os papéis e funções parentais vêm sendo partilhados e regulados pelos membros do casal de pessoas de mesmo sexo que criam filhos. Para tal, foi utilizado o referencial teórico da Psicanálise em Freud e Lacan. Além disso, buscou-se aporte em estudos socioantropológicos da sexualidade, a partir da articulação teórica dos conceitos de homossexualidade, família tradicional e homoparental, função materna e paterna do ponto de vista psicanalítico e sua diferença em relação aos papéis (sociais) parentais. Papel e função parental foram as categorias eleitas para análise de fragmentos de discursos de homossexuais com filhos, colhidos em um estudo socioantropológico
Title in English
Homoparenthood - psychoanalytic study on parental roles and homosexual couples with children
Keywords in English
Family
Homosexuality
Parental Roles
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
Changes have occurred in household composition, the emerging same-sex families, or same-sex couples raising children. Given this new reality increasingly visible, become necessary to review and reconsideration of concepts of motherhood and fatherhood. Thus, this research aims at studying the homoparenthood, examining how parental roles and functions are being shared and regulated by the members of the pair of same-sex couples raising children. To this end, we used the theoretical framework of psychoanalysis in Freud and Lacan. In addition, we sought input from socioanthropological studies on sexuality, from the theoretical articulation of the concepts of homosexuality, traditional and homoparental family, maternal and paternal functions of the psychoanalytic point of view and its difference in relation to the roles (social) parents. Parental role and function categories were chosen for analysis of fragments of speeches by homosexual persons with children, gathered in a socio-anthropological study