Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2022.tde-20032023-173122
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Waddington Achatz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Safra, Gilberto (President)
Goncalves Filho, Jose Moura
Nunes, Eduardo Soares
Title in Portuguese
Cuidando e tomando cuidado: avizinhando-se de situações de "suicídio" em comunidades Hupd'äh
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnologia ameríndia
Etnopsiquiatria
Hupd'äh
Saúde indígena
Suicídio
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tematiza os casos notificados como suicídios entre pessoas da etnia Hupdäh da região do Alto Rio Negro, no estado do Amazonas, com especial atenção às propedêuticas mobilizadas pelo Distrito Sanitário Especial do Alto Rio Negro (DSEI-ARN) para lidar com a crescente ocorrência de mortes por enforcamento e envenenamento entre pessoas dessa etnia, abordando seus aspectos éticos, técnicos e políticos e considerando seus fundamentos ontoepistemológicos. Com o intuito de contribuir para a elaboração de dispositivos de cuidado na atenção diferenciada que sejam efetivamente intersetoriais, interculturais e participativos, este trabalho discute como as diferentes experiências e compreensões das pessoas hupdäh e dos profissionais de saúde em relação às situações de suicídio apresentam dimensões que geralmente não são consideradas no campo da saúde mental
Title in English
Caring and taking care. Approaching suicide situations in hupdäh communities
Keywords in English
Amerindian ethnology Ethnopsychiatry
Hupd'äh
Indigenous health
Suicide
Upper Rio Negro
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses the cases reported as suicides among the Hupd'äh people from the Upper Rio Negro region, in the state of Amazonas (Brazil). Special attention is drawn to the propaedeutics mobilized by the Special Sanitary District of the Upper Rio Negro (DSEI-ARN) to deal with the increasing occurrence of deaths by hanging and poisoning among the Hupd'äh people, approaching its ethical, technical and political aspects and considering its ontoepistemological foundations. In order to contribute to the development of indigenous healthcare strategies that are effectively intersectoral, intercultural and participative, this work discusses how the different experiences and understandings of Hupd'äh people and health professionals regarding suicide situations reveal dimensions that are generally not considered in the field of mental health