Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2013.tde-22112013-121139
Document
Author
Full name
Eloy San Carlo Maximo Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Migliavacca, Eva Maria (President)
Semer, Norma Lottenberg
Vieira, Claudia Maria Sodré
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração da segunda teoria do aparelho psíquico: contribuições do conceito de narcisismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelho psíquico
Metapsicologia
Narcisismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A teoria freudiana não é um corpo imutável, grandes e importantes alterações são percebidas na sua obra e um exemplo desse quadro é a passagem da primeira para a segunda teoria do aparelho psíquico. Existiram vários fatores que contribuíram para essa mudança teórica, dos quais é possível destacar o narcisismo. Dessa maneira, a presente dissertação objetiva compreender como o desenvolvimento do conceito freudiano de narcisismo impactou a passagem do primeiro para a segundo modelo de aparelho psíquico. A pesquisa realizada foi teórico-conceitual de caráter bibliográfico e empreendeu uma revisão histórica de certos elementos da teoria freudiana. A discussão se organiza a partir de três pontos interligados: 1) a elaboração do primeiro modelo de aparelho psíquico no interior da Interpretação dos sonhos, 2) o desenvolvimento do conceito de narcisismo entre 1910 e 1923 e 3) o papel desse conceito para a proposição do segundo modelo de aparelho psíquico em O ego e o id. O final do processo investigativo permite afirmar que a contribuição do narcisismo para a instauração da segunda tópica se deu prioritariamente a partir de duas vias: na alteração das figuras que compunham o conflito psíquico e na estruturação das instâncias que compõem a segunda tópica
Title in English
Elaborations of the second theory of the psychic apparatus: Contributions of the narcissism concept
Keywords in English
Metapsychology
Narcissism
Psychic apparatus
Abstract in English
The Freudian theory is not an immutable body, substantial and important alterations are perceived in his work and an example of this is the passage from the first to the second theory of the psychic apparatus. There were various factors that contributed for this theoretical change, from which it is possible to highlight the narcissism. Thus, the present dissertation aims to understand how the development of the Freudian concept of narcissism impacted the passage from the first to the second model of psychic apparatus. The research made was of a theoretical-conceptual bibliographical character and undertook a historical revision of certain elements of the Freudian theory. The discussion is organized from three interconnected points: 1) the elaboration of the first model of the psychic apparatus inside The Interpretation of Dreams, 2) the development of the narcissism concept between 1910 and 1923 and 3) the role of this concept for the proposition of the second model of psychic apparatus in The Ego and the Id. The end of the investigative process makes it possible to affirm that the contribution of narcissism to the establishment of the second topic was promoted predominantly from two ways: in the alteration of the figures that composed the psychic conflict and in the structuralization of the elements that compose the second topic