Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-24092018-112047
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Villas Boas da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Herzberg, Eliana (President)
Barros, Izabella Paiva Monteiro de
Motta, Ivonise Fernandes da
Oliveira, Tereza Marques de
Title in Portuguese
Compreendo a experiência emocional da maternidade em mães de bebês com deficiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência física
Maternidade
Relação mãe-bebê
Rreabilitação física
TAT
Abstract in Portuguese
A história mostra que, em tempos antigos, as pessoas com deficiência eram sacrificadas ou entregues a entidades assistenciais e, mesmo com a criação da ideia de amor materno e da compreensão da família como a principal instituição a se responsabilizar pelos cuidados dos filhos, foi necessário muito tempo para que a criança com deficiência pudesse fazer parte da família. A psicanálise contribuiu com a concepção contemporânea sobre a importância do papel da materno. Assim, para entender o desenvolvimento do sujeito, faz-se necessário olhar para os cuidados dispensados a ele no início da vida. Ao se tornar mãe, a mulher deve elaborar seus papeis nas diversas relações interpessoais, as divergências entre o bebê real e o imaginado e mudanças em sua dinâmica psíquica de forma que possa exercer a preocupação materna primária. Este trabalho lança olhar sobre a experiência emocional da maternidade de bebês com deficiência física, busca identificar e compreender fatores envolvidos neste contexto, a fim de contribuir para a prática de profissionais que atuam com esta população. Foi realizada uma pesquisa clínico-qualitativa com três mães cujos filhos frequentam um centro de reabilitação. Foi feita entrevista semi-dirigida e aplicação do Teste de Apercepção Temática (TAT). Os dados obtidos foram agrupados em categorias de análise e discutidos a partir da Psicanálise. Os resultados trazem temas que podem ser trabalhados com essas mães durante o período de reabilitação da criança, tais como sentimentos, mecanismos de defesa e sua relação com seu bebê. Conclui-se que é de extrema importância que o centro de reabilitação possa escutar a demanda emocional das mães e oferecer formas de cuidados adequadas
Title in English
Understanding the emotional experience of maternity in mothers of babies with disabilities
Keywords in English
Maternity
Mother-baby relationship
Physical disability
Physical rehabilitation
TAT
Abstract in English
History shows that, in ancient times, people with disabilities were sacrificed or delivered to care entities and, even creating the idea of maternal love and familys understanding as the main institution to take responsibility for childcare, it was necessary much time for the child with disabilities to become part of their family. Psychoanalysis contributed to the contemporary conception of the importance of the mothers role. Thus, to understand the development of the subject, it is necessary to look at the care given to him at the beginning of his life. When becoming a mother, a woman must develop her role in many interpersonal relationships, such as divergences between the actual and imagined baby and changes in her psychic dynamics so that she can exercise the primary maternal concern. This study aims for the emotional experience of maternity in mothers of babies with physical disability; it seeks to identify and understand factors involved in this context in order to contribute to the practice of professionals who work with this population. A clinical-qualitative study was carried out with three mothers whose children attended a Rehab Center. A semi-guided interview and application of the Thematic Apperception (TAT) was made and the data obtained were grouped into categories of analysis and discussed from Psychoanalysis. The results bring themes that can be used with these mothers during the rehabilitation period of their child, such as feelings, defense mechanisms and their relationship with their baby. In conclusion, it is extremely important that the rehabilitation center attends the emotional demand of the mothers and provide them appropriate forms of care