Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2019.tde-26042019-173434
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Elias Manna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vaisberg, Tania Maria Jose Aiello (President)
Corbett, Elisa
Gil, Claudia Aranha
Riemenschneider, Fabio
Sei, Maíra Bonafé
Tardivo, Leila Salomao de La Plata Cury
Title in Portuguese
A experiência vivida por mulheres idosas como sofrimento social
Keywords in Portuguese
Experiência vivida
Idosos
Interseccionalidade
Mulheres
Sofrimentos sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a experiência vivida por mulheres idosas. Justifica-se na medida em que há fortes indícios de que o envelhecimento da população feminina seja subjetivamente vivenciado como condição na qual se articulam, interseccionalmente, opressões de gênero, idade e classe social. Organiza-se metodologicamente como pesquisa qualitativa empírica com o método psicanalítico e caracteriza-se como estudo psicossocial, procurando investigar os modos pelos quais processos emocionais e sociais implicam-se mutuamente. Centra-se no estudo de casos selecionados dentre aqueles atendidos durante doze anos de trabalho em instituição de saúde pública especializada na atenção à saúde de idosos. Considerado à luz do método psicanalítico, esse material possibilitou a produção interpretativa de quatro campos de sentido afetivo-emocional, denominados: Sofrendo a Decadência do Corpo, Sofrendo por Ser Mulher, Sofrendo pela Solidão e Sofrendo na Cidade Grande. O quadro geral permite a proposição de que, apresentando-se fortemente marcada por sentimentos de desamparo, humilhação e injustiça, a experiência vivida pelas participantes deve ser compreendida não apenas como intimamente associada às mudanças corporais, características do processo de envelhecimento, mas também como sofrimento subjetivo socialmente determinado, demandando uma clínica compreensiva, que seja sensível ao padecimento e atenta às condições concretas de vida
Title in English
The lived experience of elderly women as social suffering
Keywords in English
Elderly
Intersectionality
Lived experience
Social suffering
Women
Abstract in English
The present study aims to investigate the lived experience of elderly women. It is justified in that there is strong evidence that the aging of the female population is subjectively experienced as a condition in which gender, age and social class are intersectionally articulated. It is organized methodologically as an empirical qualitative research with the psychoanalytical method and is characterized as a psychosocial study, seeking to investigate the ways in which emotional and social processes demand to be understood as always implicated in each other. It focuses on the study of selected cases among those attended during twelve years of work in a public health institution specializing in the health care of the elderly. Considered in the light of the psychoanalytical method, this material permit the interpretative production of four affective-emotional meaning field named: "Suffering the Decay of the Body", "Suffering for Being a Woman", "Suffering for Solitude" and "Suffering in the Big City". The general framework allows the proposition that being strongly marked by feelings of helplessness, humiliation and injustice, the participants' emotional experience must be understood not only as closely associated with the body changes that characterize the aging process, but also as socially determined subjective suffering, demanding a comprehensive clinic that is sensitive to suffering and attentive to the concrete conditions of life