Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Fernandes Merli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Priszkulnik, Leia (President)
Alencar, Rodrigo
Herzberg, Eliana
Moretto, Maria Livia Tourinho
Salum, Luciana Krissak Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Assistência social e as contribuições da psicanálise: um processo de supervisão institucional
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência Social
Freud
Lacan
Psicanálise
Supervisão
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem por objetivo investigar as possíveis contribuições da Psicanálise para a Assistência Social, a partir de um processo de supervisão ofertado à equipe técnica de um Centro de Referência Especializado da Assistência Social CREAS. Partimos desta experiência de trabalho e de questionamentos que foram sendo levantados durante sua realização, rumo ao debate das políticas públicas de Assistência Social e das práticas por ela encetadas. Dada a amplitude desta problemática, buscamos, através de uma retomada histórica das práticas socioassistenciais desde as sociedades primitivas até os dias atuais com foco na realidade brasileira, interrogar os significantes que foram se incorporando aos textos constitucionais e às práticas da Assistência Social, com vistas a questionar e problematizar a que valores e ideais esta política está a serviço e como e o que opera na execução de suas ações. Além disso, partindo de um esforço de formalização de nossa experiência de trabalho enquanto supervisora de um equipamento da rede socioassistencial, intentamos delimitar as contribuições da Psicanálise para a área a partir deste espaço que se insere na articulação entre a prática e a teoria. Aposta-se que de que a Psicanálise, a partir de seu caráter subversivo e da descoberta freudiana da supremacia do inconsciente, possa fazer vacilar saberes conclusivos no campo da Assistência Social, sensibilizando os técnicos para o encontro com o saber inconsciente e, desta forma, ampliando as possibilidades de reflexão acerca das práticas socioassistenciais propiciar a construção de alternativas aos impasses que se apresentam nos serviços socioassistenciais, subvertendo queixas em demanda de trabalho
Title in English
Social Assistance and the contributions of Psychoanalysis: a process of institutional supervision
Keywords in English
Freud
Lacan
Psychoanalysis
Social Welfare
Supervision
Abstract in English
The present thesis aims to investigate the possible contributions of Psychoanalysis to Social Assistance, based on a supervision process offered to the technical staff of a Specialized Reference Center for Social Assistance - CREAS. We took advantage of this work experience and of the questions that were raised during its realization, towards the debate of the public policies of Social Assistance and the practices that it undertook. Given the breadth of this problem, we seek, through a historical recovery of socio-assistance practices from the primitive societies to the present day focusing on the Brazilian reality, to interrogate the signifiers that have been incorporated into the constitutional texts and the practices of Social Assistance, with a view to Question and question what values and ideals this policy is in service and how and what operates in the execution of their actions. In addition, starting from an effort to formalize our work experience as supervisor of a social assistive network equipment, we try to delimit the contributions of Psychoanalysis to the area from this space that is inserted in the articulation between practice and theory. The point is that psychoanalysis, based on its subversive character and the Freudian discovery of the supremacy of the unconscious, may waver conclusive knowledge in the field of Social Assistance, sensitizing technicians to the encounter with unconscious knowledge and, in this way, by broadening the possibilities of reflection on the socio-assistance practices, can propitiate the construction of alternatives to the impasses that present themselves in the social assistance services, subverting complaints in work demand