Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2013.tde-01082013-094432
Document
Author
Full name
Rita de Cássia Kileber Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves Filho, Jose Moura (President)
Andriolo, Arley
Medeiros, Clarissa
Rosenbaum, Yudith
Safra, Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
O mundo, o núcleo e a mão: figuras da cura em Clarice Lispector? um estudo psicológico de contos e do depoimento de leitores
Keywords in Portuguese
Clarice Lispector (1920-1977)
Contos
Depoimentos
Donald Woods Winnicott (1896-1971)
Leitores
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
A escrita de Clarice Lispector provoca paixões em alguns leitores e em outros, invencível estranhamento. Depoentes deixaram sua contribuição para esta pesquisa, falando sobre seus sentimentos de gratidão e modificações alcançadas após a leitura do texto de Clarice. Nove contos da autora foram selecionados e analisados à luz da teoria psicanalítica de D. W. Winnocott e à luz da psicologia fenomenológica, buscando entender a sua maneira única e intensa de tocar os leitores. Três figuras que aparecem frequentemente em sua obra foram eleitas como centrais para a investigação do que aqui foi designado como cura: o mundo, o núcleo e a mão. Cada figura se relaciona a outros temas importantes: o vivo e o neutro. Clarice Lispector cura porque não pretende curar: quando os leitores aceitam a mão que ela lhes oferece, podem recuperar a autenticidade perdida e um olhar orientado para a vitalidade e a alteridade do mundo e dos núcleos
Title in English
World, core and hand: images of healing in Clarice Lispectors work: A research with short stories and interviews with readers
Keywords in English
Clarice Lispector (1920-1977)
Donald Woods Winnicott (1896-1971)
Interviews
Psychoanalysis
Readers
Short stories
Abstract in English
Clarice Lispectors writing brings passion to some readers, and in others, an unsurpassable uneasiness. Deponents let their contribution to this research, talking about their feelings of gratitude and changes reached after reading Clarices texts. The authors nine short stories were selected and analyzed through D. W. Winnicotts psychoanalytic theory and the phenomenological psychology, in trying to understand the unique and intense way she touches her readers. Three images that often appear in Clarice Lispectors work were elected as central to the investigations which here were designated as healing: the world, the core and the hand. Each image links to other important subjects: the living and the neutral. Clarice Lispector heals because she does not intend to heal: when the readers take the hand she offers, they are able to recover their lost authenticity and a view oriented to vitality and to the cores and worlds otherness