Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2017.tde-03102017-100343
Document
Author
Full name
Wilner Arbey Riascos Sánchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso (President)
Bendassolli, Pedro Fernando
Malvezzi, Sigmar
Perez, Erico Renteria
Uvaldo, Maria da Conceição Coropos
Title in Portuguese
Significados e sentidos de trabalho e carreira de trabalhadores de seis países das américas
Keywords in Portuguese
Carreira
Sentidos
Significados
Trabalhadores
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da pesquisa é compreender os significados e os sentidos do trabalho e da carreira de trabalhadores de seis países das Américas (Argentina, Brasil, Colômbia, Chile, México e Peru) e sua relação com discursos e práticas discursivas presentes nas narrativas de sujeitos trabalhadores. Através de uma pesquisa qualitativa e descritiva, se obteve informações de duas fontes: textos e notícias de jornais e blogs dos países pesquisados durante um período de três semanas e entrevistas a 5 pessoas de cada país analisado, com idade limite de até 28 anos. As narrativas e práticas discursivas dos textos e das entrevistas mostram uma presença significativa de valores liberais como a autonomia, independência e a individualidade tanto na sugestão de modelos privilegiados de sujeito (nos textos de jornais e páginas de internet encontrados) como de constituição da carreira das pessoas entrevistadas. A primeira definição de trabalho dos participantes regularmente refere a condições concretas da atividade, elemento que também aparece na imagem que os textos de jornais passam sobre o que é considerado trabalho. No caso de alguns participantes, a exploração da trajetória permite ampliar a referência sobre trabalho e a consideração das implicações dessa atividade na própria vida. O trabalho é considerado importante para os participantes, mas ao mesmo tempo são narradas outras dimensões da vida do sujeito que ajudam na configuração do sentido e o significado do trabalho e carreira. Na configuração de carreiras, os referentes de família e pessoas consideradas importantes pelos participantes, constituem referentes importantes nas escolhas de carreira e nas aproximações ao mundo do trabalho. Discursos de empreendimento ligados a valores liberais aparecem como desejo de realização de carreira e imagem do trabalhador modelo a seguir. São discutidas a presença destes discursos nas narrativas como elementos que participam no desenvolvimento de subjetividades de trabalhadores na contemporaneidade
Title in English
Meanings and senses of working and career of workers from six countries in the Americas
Keywords in English
Career
Meanings
Senses
Work
Workers
Abstract in English
The research aim is to understand the meanings and senses of the work and career of workers from six countries in the Americas (Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Mexico and Peru) and their relation with discursive and discursive practices in the narratives of working subjects. Through a qualitative and descriptive research, information for the analysis was used from two sources: texts and news from newspapers and blogs of the countries analyzed, during a period of three weeks, and interviews with five people from each analyzed country, with age limit of up to 28 years. The narratives and discursive practices of texts and interviews show a significant presence of liberal values such as autonomy, independence and individuality both in the suggestion of privileged models of subject (in the texts of newspapers and Internet pages found) and in the constitution of the career of people interviewed. The first definition of work of the participants commonly refers to concrete conditions of the activity; this also appears in the image that the texts of newspapers show on what work is considered. In the case of some participants, the exploration of the careers allows to increase the reference on work and the consideration of the implications of this activity in the own life. Work is considered important to the participants, but at the same time other dimensions of the subject's life are narrated which help in shaping the meaning and senses of work and career. In the career construction, the family and people considered important by the participants are important references in career choices and approaches to the world of work. Entrepreneurial discourses linked to liberal values appear as a desire to realize a career and image of the model of worker to follow. The presence of these discourses in the narratives are discussed as elements that participate in the development of the subjectivities of workers in contemporary times