Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2024.tde-05072024-121648
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Teixeira Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Patricio (President)
Maia, Ari Fernando
Castanho, Pablo de Carvalho Godoy
Fernandes, Maria Inês Assumpção
Figueiredo, Lígia Baruch de
Title in Portuguese
Há tempo para amar? Uma investigação sobre a aceleração conjugal no imaginário tardo-moderno
Keywords in Portuguese
Eros
Modernidade
Relações conjugais
Ritmo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi investigar a influência do aceleracionismo característica central do ethos da Modernidade no fazer-casal de nossos tempos, através de uma investigação ritmanalítica de representações coletivas sobre a conjugalidade contidas em produções culturais populares da última década. Essas obras imaginais foram investigadas em busca do ritmo (o movimento oscilatório) das conjugalidades nelas contidas. Distinguimos duas categorias rítmicas opostas para o fazer-casal: o erotismo e a alienação. O ritmo erótico representa um movimento saudável, harmônico e ressonante, no qual as interações são sustentadas e limitadas pela tensão oscilatória entre aproximação e afastamento, união e separação, positividade e negatividade, e a temporalidade assume um caráter descontínuo e cíclico; o ritmo alienado, por sua vez, é uma expressão desarmônica acelerada ou paralisada de dinamismo conjugal, construídas em torno de uma temporalidade linearizante (isto é, que tenta evitar ou minimizar a negatividade da oscilação, a regressão, o fracasso, a frustração). O casal na Modernidade Tardia, quando visto por esse prisma ritmanalítico, parece encontrar dificuldades de sincronização e escassez temporal diante do modo aceleratório de funcionamento do ethos tardo-moderno. A ressonância conjugal (ou erotismo) assume, nesse contexto social aceleratório, um caráter de resistência, uma experiência de tensão contra o tempo da hiperprodutividade: pessoas cansadas não formam conjugalidades saudáveis.
Title in English
Is there time to love? An investigation into marital acceleration in the late-modern imaginary
Keywords in English
Eros
Marital relations
Modernity
Rhythm
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to investigate the influence of accelerationism a central characteristic of the ethos of Modernity in the making-couple of our times, through a rhythmanalytic investigation of collective representations about conjugality contained in popular cultural productions of the last decade. These imaginal works were investigated in search of the rhythm (the oscillatory movement) of the conjugalities contained in them. We distinguish two opposite rhythmic categories for the couple-making: eroticism and alienation. The erotic rhythm represents a healthy, harmonious and resonant movement, in which interactions are sustained and limited by the oscillatory tension between approximation and distancing, union and separation, positivity and negativity, and temporality assumes a discontinuous and cyclic character; the alienated rhythm, in turn, is a disharmonious expression accelerated or paralyzed of marital dynamism, built around a linearizing temporality (that is, one that tries to avoid or minimize the negativity of oscillation, regression, failure, frustration ). The couple in Late Modernity, when viewed through this rhythmanalytic prism, seem to find synchronization difficulties and temporal scarcity in the face of the accelerating mode of functioning of the late-modern ethos. Marital resonance (or eroticism) assumes, in this accelerating social context, a character of resistance, an experience of tension against the time of hyperproductivity: tired people do not form healthy conjugalities.