Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2015.tde-05082015-104436
Document
Author
Full name
Willian Tito Maia Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mandelbaum, Belinda Piltcher Haber (President)
Cordeiro, Mariana Prioli
Dimenstein, Magda Diniz Bezerra
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da
Tavares, Jeane Saskya Campos
Title in Portuguese
Da precarização do trabalho às potencialidades do cuidado: a inserção de profissionais da psicologia nos Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família (NASF)
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipes multiprofissionais
Formação do psicólogo
Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família
Prática profissional
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa buscou compreender as práticas e o trabalho multiprofissional, além de analisar o impacto da formação profissional, na atuação de profissionais da Psicologia em Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família (NASF) de um município do interior do nordeste do Brasil. Situando-me no campo das pesquisas qualitativas, utilizei duas estratégias de coleta de dados: a entrevista e a etnografia. A hermenêutica foi utilizada como método na interação com os sujeitos pesquisados e na análise dos dados colhidos em campo. Foram realizadas entrevistas com 6 psicólogas e 1 enfermeira atuante como referência do NASF. A etnografia foi realizada com 2 das psicólogas entrevistadas, acompanhando durante alguns meses suas atividades em campo. Todas as psicólogas entrevistadas se inseriram no NASF por indicação política e estavam vinculadas a uma cooperativa de serviços de saúde. Os maiores subsídios para suas atuações no NASF foram obtidos após a realização de suas graduações, através de cursos de pós-graduação e capacitações, além da experiência adquirida pela inserção em outras políticas públicas. Como estas profissionais lidavam semanalmente com 5 unidades de Saúde da Família com perfis diferentes, o processo de adaptação de suas ações era contínuo e desafiador. Elas enfrentavam no seu cotidiano várias formas de precarização do trabalho: vínculo informal e sem garantia de direitos trabalhistas, uma diversidade de dificuldades estruturais e de condições de trabalho. De forma geral, as profissionais desconheciam o significado do conceito de apoio matricial e sua relação com as ações desenvolvidas nos NASF. A maior parte das ações desenvolvidas se concentrava na realização de atendimentos individuais, atividades em grupo, salas de espera e visitas domiciliares. Outras ações eram desenvolvidas (tais como interconsulta e projeto terapêutico singular), mas de maneira pontual. A ênfase de suas ações se dava na dimensão clínico-assistencial do referencial teórico-metodológico do apoio matricial, com poucas ações técnico-pedagógicas sendo desenvolvidas com as equipes de Saúde da Família. Apesar da liberdade de ação e das inúmeras possibilidades de desenvolvimento de um cuidado ampliado e integral, essas profissionais tendiam a reproduzir uma ação próxima de uma lógica ambulatorial clínica tradicional, com poucas inovações em suas práticas e com reduzidas reflexões sobre o impacto de suas ações no âmbito do SUS
Title in English
From labor precariousness to care potentialities: the insertion of psychology professionals in Family Health Support Centers (NASF)
Keywords in English
Family Health Support Centers
Multiprofessional teams
Professional practice
Psychologist formation
Unified Health System (SUS)
Abstract in English
This research intended to comprehend multi-professional work and practices, as well as analyze the impact of professional formation in the performance of Psychology professionals in Family Health Support Centers (NASF) of a town in the interior of the northeast region of Brazil. Choosing the field of qualitative research, two strategies for data collection were used: interviews and ethnography. Hermeneutics was used as a method in the interaction with the research subjects and in the analysis of the collected data in the field. Interviews were conducted with six Psychologists and one nurse that was a NASF reference. The ethnography was undertaken with two of the interviewed Psychologists, following their field activities during some months. All the interviewed Psychologists were inserted in NASF through political connections and participated in a Health Services Cooperative. The basis for their performance at NASF was obtained after University graduation, in Post-Graduation courses and training courses, besides the experience acquired by the insertion in other public policies. As these professionals dealt weekly with five Family Health Support Centers with different profiles, the adapting process of their actions was continual and challenging. They faced in their daily routine several forms of precariousness of their labor, such as informal job linkage with no guarantee of working rights and a diversity of structural and working conditions difficulties. In general, the professionals did not know the meaning of the concept of matrix support and its relation to the actions performed in NASF. The majority of the developed actions focused on individual care, group activities, waiting rooms and house visits. Other actions were developed (as interconsultation and single therapeutical project), but only on occasion. The emphasis of the actions was in the assistential-clinical dimension of the theoretical and methodological reference of the matrix support, with few technical-pedagogical actions performed by the Family Health teams. In spite of the freedom of action and the numberless possibilities of developing an amplified and comprehensive care, these professionals tended to reproduce an action close to a traditional ambulatory and clinic logic, with few innovations in their practices and reduced reflections on the impact of their actions in the SUS environment