Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2012.tde-05092012-093604
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Xavier Ferreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Damergian, Sueli (President)
Lopes, Paulo Cesar Carneiro
Oliveira, Paulo de Salles
Title in Portuguese
Memória social de participantes de comunidades eclesiais de base em Santo André
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades Eclesiais de Base
Histórias de vida
Igreja Católica
Memória social
Psicologia Social
Teologia da Libertação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é um estudo sobre as memórias de participantes de Comunidades Eclesiais de Base (CEBs) numa região paroquial de Santo André. Trata-se de tentar compreender as relações dialéticas entre a vida social e a subjetividade das pessoas que narram suas lembranças. Foi escolhido o procedimento de História Oral de Vida, a fim de captar o conjunto das experiências vividas, desde a infância até o momento presente, ao longo de suas trajetórias e reconstruídas na narrativa memorial de cada um. Os narradores percorrem suas lembranças, unindo-as a reflexões, avaliações, explicações e interpretações que tendem à formação de um sentido totalizante de vida. A fé, os compromissos sociais e políticos, os espaços, as relações sociais, os desenvolvimentos humanos, as respostas às dificuldades, os valores, o trabalho, as relações com o tempo e com os testemunhos pessoais, são alguns dos aspectos destacados das memórias neste estudo. O pesquisador constrói, com os narradores, algumas reflexões acerca dos aspectos que emergem das memórias, tendo a companhia de autores como Ecléa Bosi, Maurice Halbwachs, Karl Marx, István Mészáros, José Moura G. Filho, Guimarães Rosa, os teólogos da libertação, entre outros. O estudo teve como eixo 4 sujeitos e suas histórias de vida, enriquecidas por observações em espaços diversos e convivências com muitos outros participantes de movimentos e grupos afins às CEBs, especialmente no ABC.
Title in English
Social memory of the participants of Basic Ecclesial Communities in Santo André
Keywords in English
Basic Ecclesial Communities
Liberation Theology
Life histories
Roman Catholic Church
Social memory
Social Psychology
Abstract in English
This study is about the memories of the participants of Basic Ecclesial Communities (BECs) in a parish area in Santo André. The aim of this work is to understand the dialectical relationship between social life and the subjectivity of the persons who narrate their recollections. In order to capture the totality of life experiences from childhood until the present time (as they are rebuilt in the individual memorial narrative), the method employed is Oral History of Life. Narrators travel through their memories and unite them to reflections, critical evaluations, explanations and interpretations which tend to form a totalizing sense of life. Aspects as faith, political and social commitments, social relations and spaces, human developments, responses when faced with difficulties, values, work and the relationship with time and personal testimonies have all emerged from the recollections here gathered. The researcher builds some reflections with the narrators about the elements which arise from their narrated memories, resorting to authors such as Ecléa Bosi, Maurice Halbwachs, Karl Marx, István Mészáros, José Moura G. Filho, Guimarães Rosa, liberation theologists and others. This study is based on four individuals and their life histories and was enriched by observations in several different spaces and by the close personal relationship with many other militants of groups and movements related to the BECs, particularly in the region of ABC.