Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2022.tde-06092022-101646
Document
Author
Full name
Richard de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Massola, Gustavo Martineli (President)
Cordaro, Madalena Natsuko Hashimoto
Ferreira, Vitor Sérgio Coelho
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana
Sato, Leny
Title in Portuguese
Conexão Edo-São Paulo: experiência estética e relações intersubjetivas mediadas pela práticada tatuagem tradicional japonesa no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidade de Ofício
Experiência Estética
Intersubjetividade
Tatuagem Tradicional Japonesa
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta monografia de doutorado, apresento uma leitura fenomenológica do entrelaçamento entre experiência estética e relações intersubjetivas estabelecido na prática da tatuagem tradicional japonesa no Brasil. De modo a explorar a prática, realizei uma pesquisa a partir da combinação da etnografia com o método de história de vida artística. Os resultados são apresentados a partir de três capítulos. No primeiro capítulo, realizo uma introdução ao campo de problemáticas visado, no qual se encontram os temas do corpo, da imagem e da tatuagem, seguidos pelos objetivos da pesquisa e pela metodologia escolhida. No segundo capítulo, apresento a história social da prática da tatuagem tradicional japonesa, seguida da sua incorporação ao mundo da tatuagem urbana. No terceiro capítulo, apresento os resultados da pesquisa, explorando a experiência estética e as relações intersubjetivas implicadas na prática da tatuagem tradicional japonesa no Brasil. Espero, com este trabalho, contribuir com os estudos sobre a tatuagem no campo das ciências humanas, assim como contribuir com o rico e atual debate acerca do hibridismo cultural
Title in English
Edo-São Paulo Connection: aesthetic axperience and intersubjective relationships mediated by Traditional Japanese Tattooing practice in Brazil
Keywords in English
Aesthetic Experience
Craft Community
Intersubjectivity
Traditional Japanese Tattoo
Abstract in English
In this doctoral monograph, I present a phenomenological reading of the intertwining between aesthetic experience and intersubjective relationships established in the Traditional Japanese Tattooing practice in Brazil. In order to explore the practice, I carried out a research that combined ethnography with the artistic life history method. The results are presented in three chapters. In the first chapter, I introduce the targeted field of problems, in which the themes of the body, image and tattoo are found, followed by the research objectives and the chosen methodology. In the second chapter, I present the social history of the practice of traditional Japanese Tattooing, followed by its incorporation into urban tattooing world. In the third chapter, I present the results of the research, exploring the aesthetic experience and the intersubjective relationships involved in the practice of Traditional Japanese Tattooing in Brazil. I hope, with this work, to contribute to studies on tattooing in human sciences, as well as to contribute to the rich and current debate about cultural hybridity