Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2014.tde-11122014-102739
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Balila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarottino, Zelia Ramozzi (President)
Chaui, Marilena de Souza
Sawaia, Bader Burihan
Taille, Yves Joel Jean Marie Rodolphe de La
Tassinari, Ricardo Pereira
Title in Portuguese
A construção do conhecimento em Espinosa e Piaget: da natureza à ética
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistemologia
Espinosa
Ética
Moral
Piaget
Teoria do conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste ensaio teórico é investigar a possibilidade da ampliação da compreensão do processo de embriogênese mental estudado pela Epistemologia Genética de Jean Piaget, como uma expressão determinada da noção do esforço de perseveração, conatus, da Philosophia de Baruch Espinosa, com o fim de investigar suas possíveis relações e desdobramentos para a compreensão da experiência ética espinosana. O resultado obtido até aqui indica o conceito de implicação significante da Epistemologia Genética como a noção vinculante entre o processo de embriogênese mental e o esforço de perseveração. Ao considerarmos que a implicação significante constitui o processo de elaboração gradual do necessário, imprescindível à compreensão da experiência da Liberdade na Ética, torna-se relevante a continuidade das investigações sobre as suas implicações para este tema essencial da Philosophia de Espinosa
Title in English
The construction of knowledge in Spinoza and Piaget: from Nature to Ethics
Keywords in English
Epistemology
Ethics
Moral
Ontology
Theory of knowledge
Abstract in English
This paper aims to investigate the possibility of increase the understanding of mental embryogenesis (as defined in Jean Piagets Genetic Epistemology) as a particular case of the striving for perseveration (conatus) of Baruch Spinozas Philosophia, in order to investigate their purported relations and possible consequences for the understanding of Spinozas ethical experience. Results obtained so far support the idea of "significant implication", as defined by the Genetic Epistemology, as a binding concept between the mental process of embryogenesis and the striving for perseveration. Assuming that the "significant implication" is the process of gradual elaboration of the idea of "necessity", vital to understanding the ethical experience of freedom, the research on the implications for this essential issue of Spinozas Philosophia becomes relevant