Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2008.tde-12022009-145605
Document
Author
Full name
Alonso Tejada Zabaleta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Malvezzi, Sigmar (President)
Casado, Tania
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso
Santana, Flávia Feitosa
Tassara, Eda Terezinha de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Análise de um modelo integral baseado no paradigma da complexidade para a compreensão, definição, avaliação e aplicação das competências
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência
Conhecimento
Interdisciplinaridade
Psicologia Organizacional
Psicologia social
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar e analisar criticamente um modelo para o estudo das competências que viabilize sua definição, compreensão, avaliação e aplicação em contextos individuais, organizacionais e sociais. Este estudo foi desenvolvido a partir do paradigma da complexidade, que implica ver as competências de um ponto de vista holístico e interdisciplinar. Esta proposta se contrapõe ao estudo tradicional das competências que tem seguido padrões deterministicos de caráter, dualista, reducionista, mecanicista e fragmentário. Esta abordagem tradicional tem limitado a investigação racional e apropriada do conceito de competência. O olhar sobre a competência como totalidade implica numa análise crítica que envolva os aspectos histórico, ontológico, epistemológico, axiológico, ideológico, teórico, metodológico, instrumental e interdisciplinar. Estas dimensões caracterizam os principais aspectos através dos quais o conhecimento humano é exposto. Através dessa análise esta tese desenvolveu quatro objetivos: a avaliação do estado atual do conceito de competência; a estruturação de bases para a proposta de um modelo integral compreensivo das competências; a prova e socialização do modelo pela sua confrontação com diferentes contextos acadêmicos e sociais; e a reconstrução do modelo a partir dos resultados obtidos em provas e socializações.
Title in English
Analysis of integral model based on complexity paradigm for comprehension, definition, assessment and application of the competencies
Keywords in English
Awareness
Competence
Interdisciplinary
Organizacional psychology
Social psychology
Abstract in English
This thesis aims at presenting and analyzing a model for the study of competences assumed as effective for their understanding, definition, assessment and application within individual, organizational and social contexts. It was grounded and developed within the paradigm of complexity by assuming competences from the holistic and interdisciplinary points of view. That model poses itself in confrontation with traditional deterministic models which have complied with dualism, reductionism, mechanicism and fragmentation. These traditional approaches have limited the rational and adequate development of the concept of competence. The view of competence as a totality implies a critical analysis comprising the historical, ontological, epistemological, axiological, theoretical, methodological, instrumental and interdisciplinary dimensions. These dimensions constitute the main aspects through which human knowledge is scrutinized. On these groundings, the scrutiny of the proposed model accomplished four objectives: the assessment of the concept of competence; the search of the basis required by a practical and comprehensive way for the handling of competences; the scrutiny and socialization of the model within distinct academic and social contexts; and the reconstruction of the model from the outcomes of these confrontations.