Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2023.tde-12092023-152113
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Martins de Souza Felippe Valentim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia (President)
Costa, Eliane Silvia
Morato, Henriette Tognetti Penha
Ramalho, Simone Aparecida
Vicentin, Maria Cristina Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Outros muros, o manicômio ainda: narrativas de uma rede à sombra das conquistas antimanicomiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Luta antimanicomial
Manicômios
Ministério Público
Narrativa
Psicologia Social
Abstract in Portuguese
A Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira, sustentada pela produção e pelas conquistas do movimento de Luta Antimanicomial, tem possibilitado mudanças de paradigmas críticos à psiquiatria clássica e atua na ampliação de leis, políticas e serviços públicos comunitários de atenção em saúde mental como modo de substituir a estrutura manicomial ainda vigente, mesmo após o processo de desinstitucionalização dos hospitais psiquiátricos. Esta pesquisa emerge da experiência da pesquisadora-trabalhadora no Ministério Público de São Paulo (entre os anos 2013 e 2018) órgão cuja missão constitucional está vinculada à garantia de direitos ao se deparar com diversas realidades que envolviam internações nos moldes dos hospícios em instituições/serviços que não eram parte da Política Nacional de Saúde Mental, ou encontravam desvios de rota de funcionamento, compondo um mosaico manicomial à sombra dos êxitos advindos da Reforma Psiquiátrica. Tem-se como objetivo dar a ver os manicômios existentes por detrás de outros muros não definidores da instituição psiquiátrica e, a partir disso, refletir sobre as pistas e as pontes possíveis para agregar novas compreensões a essa realidade. O trabalho desenvolveu-se inicialmente pela produção de registros de memória apresentados como narrativas. Está estruturado em três partes, de modo a apresentar: 1) o caminho de pesquisa, 2) as narrativas, 3) as tessituras que refletem a percepção do fenômeno prioritariamente pautado no não alcance de projeto de cidadania, da dignidade e da política de atenção em saúde em liberdade. Isso nos permite reflexionar sobre a persistência das forças manicomiais que atuam ainda insistentemente no campo do cuidado e da atenção em saúde mental e, consequentemente, se estendem para outras dimensões e territórios do campo social. Refletimos que o manicômio prospera onde não pode ser reconhecido como tal, em quaisquer configurações disponíveis nos territórios, e não em uma natureza institucional privilegiada, ainda que ocupem lugar de destaque as Comunidades Terapêuticas, sobretudo na internação de adolescentes. Concluímos, momentaneamente, para o enfrentamento contínuo e permanente, que os diálogos sigam a incluir debates complexos em que questões de raça, gênero, classe e idade sejam protagonistas, considerando a territorialidade brasileira e o sistema de opressões que atravessa sua história e constituição, para, então, caminharmos rumo ao ideal de reinvenção de vida, lutando por uma sociedade sem manicômios, independentemente de suas roupagens.
Title in English
Other walls, the asylum still: narratives of a network in the shadow of anti-asylum achievements
Keywords in English
Anti-Asylum fight
Asylums
Narrative
Public Ministry
Social Psychology
Abstract in English
The Brazilian Psychiatric Reform, sustained by Anti-asylum Fights production and achievements, has enabled paradigm shifts critical to classic psychiatry and the expansion of laws, policies and community public services for mental health care as a way to replace the asylum structure still present, even after the process of deinstitutionalization of psychiatric hospitals. This research emerges from the researcher-workers experience at the Public Ministry of São Paulo (between 2013 and 2018) institution whose constitutional mission is linked to the guarantee of human rights when coming upon several realities which involved hospitalization along the lines of the asylums in institutions/services that were not part of the National Mental Health Policy, or else deviations from the operating route, composing an asylum mosaic in the shadow of the successes arising from the Psychiatric Reform. The objective is to bring to light the mental hospitals that exist behind other non-defining walls of the psychiatric institution and, from this, to reflect on the possible traces and bridges to aggregate new understandings to this reality. The work was developed initially by the production of memory records presented as narratives. It is structured in three parts, in order to present: 1) the research path, 2) the narratives, 3) the weaving which reflects the perception of the phenomenon primarily regulated by the non-achievement of the project of citizenship, dignity and health care policy in freedom. This allows us to reflect on the persistence of asylum forces that still insistently act in the field of care and attention in mental health and, consequently, extend to other dimensions and territories of the social field. We reflect that the asylum thrives where it cannot be recognized as such, in any available configurations in the territories, and not in a privileged institutional nature, even though the Therapeutic Communities occupy a prominent place, especially in the adolescents hospitalization. We conclude, momentarily, for the continuous and permanent confrontation, that the dialogues keep including complex debates in which questions of race, gender, class and age are protagonists, considering the Brazilian territoriality and the system of oppressions that crosses its history and constitution, so that, then, we can tread towards the ideal of reinventing life, fighting for a society without asylums, regardless of its guise.