Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2024.tde-13062024-121805
Document
Author
Full name
Ubirajara de None Caputo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Fabio de (President)
Cordeiro, Mariana Prioli
Rodrigues, Liliana Graciete Fonseca
Silva, Jorge Luiz da
Wendt, Guilherme Welter
Title in Portuguese
Bullying escolar LGBTfóbico não é brincadeira: escutando sujeitos e perscrutando sentidos implicados na violência
Keywords in Portuguese
Assédio
Bullying
Homofobia
LGBT
Violência escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
O bullying escolar é um tipo de violência entre pares caracterizada por atos hostis recorrentes contra estudantes com menor força/poder no grupo. Todos os anos, centenas de milhões de crianças e adolescentes são vitimadas em todo mundo, sendo que lésbicas, gays, bissexuais, travestis e transexuais (LGBTs), ou presumidos/as como tal, são mais atingidos/as do que os/as demais. Na perspectiva psicossocial adotada nesta tese, o bullying escolar LGBTfóbico é uma atividade de dominação entre pares fundamentada na diferenciação de gêneros, na forma em que esta é preconizada pelo sistema patriarcal, isto é, de modo que homens ocupem a posição dominante e mulheres a de subordinação. Para compreender que sentidos estão implicados nessas situações de violência, realizei cinco longas entrevistas semiestruturadas com adultos LGBTs que foram vítimas desse tipo de bullying em seus percursos escolares. Como quadro teórico, utilizei a Estrutura Socioecológica do Bullying na Juventude, e para interpretar os relatos provenientes das entrevistas utilizei a abordagem teórico-metodológica denominada Produção de Sentidos em Práticas Discursivas. Foi possível apreender sete sentidos articulados entre si que aparecem reiteradamente nos relatos dos entrevistados: (des)esperança; desumanização; estado de alerta; inadequação; prevaricação; solidão; violência gratuita.
Title in English
Not found
Keywords in English
Bullying
Harassment
Homophobia
LGBT
School violence
Abstract in English
School bullying is a type of violence among peers characterized by continuous hostile acts against students with less strength/power within the group. Every year hundreds of millions of children and adolescents are victimized around the world, being the (presumed) lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transsexual (LGBT) ones more targeted than others. In the psychosocial perspective adopted in this thesis, LGBTphobic school bullying is an act of domination among peers based on gender differentiation, as proclaimed by the patriarchal system, i.e., in a way that men occupy the dominant position and women, the subordinate one. To understand the implicated meanings in these situations of violence, I conducted five long semi-structured interviews with LGBT adults who were victims of this type of bullying in their educational journeys. I used the socioecological structure of bullying in youth as theoretical background. Moreover, I made use of a theoretical-methodological approach called Meaning Production in Discursive Practices to interpret the accounts in the interviews. It was possible to apprehend seven meanings articulated to one another that repeatedly appear in the interviewees accounts: (lack of) hope; dehumanization; alert state; inadequacy; prevarication; solitude; senseless violence.