Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2017.tde-15092017-122533
Document
Author
Full name
Monica Feitosa Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Alessandro de Oliveira dos (President)
Cordeiro, Mariana Prioli
Nogueira, Simone Gibran
Title in Portuguese
Muito além da cor da pele: psicologia, saúde mental e relações étnico-raciais em serviços públicos de saúde do município de Suzano, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Pesquisa qualitativa
Psicologia
Relações étnico raciais
Saúde mental
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
As diversas formas de ciência e profissão da Psicologia brasileira se inserem em diversos campos de políticas públicas nas últimas décadas, dentre elas o Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Apesar de coadunar em sua gênese com a afirmação hegemônica de valorizar a normatização/adaptação de pessoas aos padrões socialmente esperados (Dimenstein, 2000), pesquisas e práticas profissionais são constantemente revistas em novos contextos políticos, econômicos, sociais e culturais no país (Costa-Rosa, Yasui, & Luzio, 2003). A Psicologia constitui campo fértil de produções que podem compactuar ou romper com tradições do status quo (Macedo & Dimenstein, 2013; Pitta, 1996). De forma que este estudo qualitativo-descritivo e exploratório investiga como profissionais inseridos nos serviços públicos na área da saúde mental no município de Suzano, SP lidam com o tema das relações étnico- raciais em seu cotidiano de trabalho. Apesar do campo de pesquisa estruturado no Brasil sobre relações étnico-raciais na Psicologia científica (Santos, Schucman e Martins, 2012), esta pesquisa foi realizada buscando elucidar contingências que originam a ausência do tema na atuação profissional nos serviços públicos de saúde mental. Utilizando-se de entrevistas semi dirigidas tratadas por meio da técnica de análise de conteúdo (Franco, 2012), os resultados derivaram em quatro categorias: 01) Trajetória e identidade profissional: concepções; 02) Formação no tema das relações étnico-raciais e dificuldades na definição das relações étnico-raciais; 03) Concepções sobre relações étnico-raciais, preconceito e racismo; 04) Cenas do cotidiano: preconceito e discriminação na atuação em saúde mental e intervenção no tema. Em síntese, os resultados mostram a relevância da revisão paradigmática da Psicologia dentre os desafios para atuação na América Latina e a ausência de abordagens no que diz respeito às relações étnico-raciais na graduação, de modo que este pudesse se tornar um marcador no processo de análise das desigualdades. Foram ainda apresentadas evidências de ações de preconceito étnico-racial com profissionais de saúde cuja cor da pele é negra. Não há narrativas de intervenções realizadas no âmbito institucional nos serviços de saúde em Suzano para diminuir as práticas de preconceito e discriminação, do mesmo modo que não há narrativas que mostrassem o uso de subsídios teóricos e metodológicos científicos da Psicologia como estratégia de prevenção de práticas de preconceito étnico- racial
Title in English
Not informed
Keywords in English
Ethnic-racial relations
Mental health
Psychology
Qualitative research
SUS
Abstract in English
The different ways in the making of Brazilian Psychology science and its profession have been inserted in several fields of public policies in recent decades, among them are the Unified Health System (SUS). In spite of being aligned with the hegemonic assertion in normalization/adaptation of people to the socially expected standards (Dimenstein 2000), research and professional practices are constantly reviewing new political, economic, social and cultural contexts over the country (Costa-Rosa, Yasui, & Luzio, 2003). Psychology is a fertile field of productions that can compact or break with the status quo tradition (Macedo & Dimenstein, 2013; Pitta, 1996). Thus, this descriptive and exploratory qualitative study investigates how professionals that are inserted on public services in the area of mental health in the city of Suzano, SP deal with the theme of ethnic-racial relations in their daily work. Even though the research field is structured in Brazil on ethnic-racial relations in scientific psychology (Santos, Schucman and Martins, 2012), this research was carried out seeking to elucidate contingencies that lead to the absence of the subject in the professional performance in public mental health services. Using semi-directed interviews treated using the technique of content analysis (Franco, 2012), the results were derived in four categories: 01) Trajectory and Professional Identity: Conceptions; 02) Formation in the theme of ethnic-racial relations and difficulties in the definition of ethnic-racial relations; 03) Conceptions about ethnic-racial relations, prejudice and racism; 04) Daily scenes: prejudice and discrimination in mental health work and intervention in the theme. In sum, the results show the relevance of the paradigmatic revision of Psychology among the challenges for action in Latin America and the lack of approach on ethnic-racial relations in the graduation so that it could become a marker in the process of analysis of inequalities. Evidence of ethno-racial prejudice was also presented to health professionals whose skin color is black. There were no narratives of interventions performed at the institutional level in the health services in Suzano, SP to reduce the practices of prejudice and discrimination, just as there were no cases that showed the use of theoretical and methodological scientific subsidies of Psychology as a strategy to prevent practices of ethnic-racial exclusion