Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2016.tde-16082016-102659
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Fernando de Oliveira Saraiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mandelbaum, Belinda Piltcher Haber (President)
Rodrigues, Heliana de Barros Conde
Romagnoli, Roberta Carvalho
Schmidt, Maria Luisa Sandoval
Sposati, Aldaiza de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
A familiarização da assistência social: promoção de direitos e gestão da vida no encontro entre vulnerabilidades, (des)proteção e periculosidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência social
Família
Genealogia
Política pública
Psicologia social
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, pretende-se investigar a presença da família na atual política de assistência social brasileira, marcada pelo Sistema Único de Assistência Social (SUAS), no qual a matricialidade sociofamiliar é estruturante. Para isso, busca-se construir, a partir do método genealógico foucaultiano, uma possível história da família nas políticas sociais do país, com ênfase naquilo que diz respeito à assistência social. Para tanto, analisam-se fontes documentais, tais como marcos legais e regulatórios, manuais orientativos e a produção acadêmica sobre o assunto, buscando a articulação entre modos de saber, matrizes normativas e efeitos subjetivadores. Situando a família como central no exercício governamentalizante, no qual a atenção às famílias visava melhor gerir a casa, as relações entre seus membros e principalmente a educação e cuidado com as crianças, percebe-se que ela emerge como preocupação do movimento higienista já no século XIX, visando o desenvolvimento de uma nação forte, o que se mostra hegemônico até a década de 1960, quando, diante do regime ditatorial, a família passa a ser entendida sobretudo como produtora de riscos à sociedade. A partir da redemocratização do país e da crescente institucionalização da assistência social enquanto política pública, percebe-se a emergência de um considerável número de textos ligados ao Serviço Social defensores da família enquanto lócus privilegiado de proteção, cuidados e socialização, o que justificaria o desenvolvimento de políticas a ela destinadas, discurso que vai sendo progressivamente incorporado pela assistência social. Com a Política Nacional de 2004, verifica-se a criação e profusão de equipamentos e serviços sociassistenciais integrantes do SUAS destinados ao atendimento de famílias a partir de diferentes perspectivas: prevenção, promoção e resgate de vínculos e de sua capacidade protetiva. Percebe-se também um intenso investimento em famílias ditas vulneráveis que, quando desprotegidas, violariam direitos de seus membros, algo que remete à ideia de periculosidade. Dessa forma, verifica-se a articulação entre práticas promotoras de direitos à população e práticas de gestão da vida, que buscam produzir famílias que, independentemente de suas configurações, executem funções consideradas exclusivas e que remetem à privatização de questões sociais e a uma crescente idealização das famílias
Title in English
Familiarization of social assistance: the promotion of rights and life management on the intersect of vulnerabilities, (un)protection and dangerousness
Keywords in English
Family
Genealogy
Public policy
Social assistance
Social psychology
Abstract in English
In the present work, my aim was to investigate the presence of the family on the current Brazilian policy plan for social assistance, marked by the Unified System of Social Assistance (SUAS), in which the socio-familial matrix is at its structural basis. We attempted to build, from a Foucaldian genealogical method, a possible history of the family in the Brazilian social policies, especially on what regard social assistance. To accomplish this, we analyzed diverse documental sources, such as legal and regulatory frameworks, orientation guidebooks and academic productions on the subject, searching for articulations between ways of knowing, normative matrices and subjectivator effects. Situating the family as central in the governmental exercise, which aimed at improving house management, the relationships between family members and above all education and childcare, it became evident that the family emerges as the main target of the hygienist movement already on the XIX century, which aimed at building a strong nation, which is maintained hegemonic until the 60s; when, under the dictatorial regime, the family starts to be considered a source of risk to the society. Since the redemocratization process in Brazil and the increasing institutionalization of social assistance as public policy, it is noticeable the rise of numerous texts from Social Services defending the family as the privileged site of protection, care and socialization, hence justifying the creation of specific familial policies, a discourse that gradually gets incorporated within social assistance. With the National Policy of 2004, one witness the creation and profusion of equipments and social-assistant services within the SUAS, intended to familial attention from different perspectives: prevention, promotion and the rescue of ties, and also of its protective capacity. It is noticeable also a great investment in families considered vulnerable that, when unprotected, would be violating the rights of its members, something linked to the idea of dangerousness. Therefore, it is clear the articulation between rights promoting practices towards the population and life management practices, aimed at producing families that, independently on their configurations, are able to execute functions considered exclusive and which refer to the privatization of social issues and a growing idealization of the families