Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2004.tde-16102006-155224
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabete Villibor Flory
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarottino, Zelia Ramozzi (President)
Engelmann, Arno
Oliveira, Vera Maria Barros de
Title in Portuguese
A relação figura-fundo e as estruturas infra-lógicas na construção da identidade psicossocial de pessoas com transtornos severos do comportamento
Keywords in Portuguese
epsitemologia genética
gestalt
reeducação
transtornos severos de comportamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa Dissertação teve sua origem no contato com as idéias e com o trabalho clínico de Michael Wernet, nosso professor na Universidade de Freiburg-Alemanha e supervisor dos estágios que realizamos na instituição na qual é o psicólogo responsável. A apresentação do referencial teórico que embasa nosso trabalho inicia-se com a abordagem gestaltista de Wernet acerca do desenvolvimento do ato de perceber (Affolter, apud Wernet), o que implicou a exposição de conceitos básicos da Teoria da Gestalt (Wertheimer, Köhler, e comentadores como Castilho-Cabral, Engelmann, Ramozzi-Chiarottino). Tal perspectiva foi complementada com a apresentação da abordagem de Ayres acerca da Integração Sensorial e com o estabelecimento de relações entre o desenvolvimento do ato de perceber, segundo Affolter, e a construção do real segundo Piaget. O método utilizado em nossa dissertação foi o “estudo de caso". Analisamos comportamentos de cinco sujeitos (entre 22 e 44 anos), todos com transtornos severos do comportamento e danos no funcionamento cerebral. Nosso objetivo foi mostrar o sentido dos atos dos sujeitos, que compreendemos ser expressão da lei da pregnância de Max Wertheimer, e a tentativa de reorganizá-los visando a socialização dos sujeitos. A partir dessa compreensão, a intervenção que pudemos produzir tornou-se conseqüentemente pregnante, uma vez que cada etapa foi “requerida" pela anterior, representando uma mudança qualitativa em nossa relação com os sujeitos em questão. Os resultados mostram o sucesso de nosso intento: de um modo geral, constatamos uma diminuição na freqüência de surtos, uma substituição de comportamentos com seqüelas negativas para o sujeito por condutas alternativas sem as seqüelas anteriores, bem como uma melhoria na possibilidade de interação com o outro.
Title in English
The relation figure and ground and the infra-logical structures in the building of the psycho-social identity of people with severe drawbacks of behaviour
Keywords in English
genetic epistemology
gestalt
re-education
severely conduct disorder
Abstract in English
Our dissertation sprung from the contact with the ideas and the clinical work of Michael Wernet, our Professor in the University of Freiburg – Germany, and supervisor of the courses which we attended in the institution where he is the psychologist in charge. The theoretical basis of our work is compounded by the gestaltic approach of Wernet to the development of the act of perceiving (Affolter, apud Wernet), which led us to the basic concepts of the Theory of the Gestalt and latter commentaries on it (Wertheimer, Köhler, Castillo-Cabral, Engelmann, Ramozzi-Chiarottino). Such point of view was complemented by the approach of Ayres concerning the Sensorial Integration as well as by the establishment of connections between the development of the act of perceiving, according to Affolter, and the construction of the reality, according to Piaget. The methodology of our work is based on five case-studies. We examined the behaviour of five subjects (between 22 and 44 years-old), all of them with severe prejudices of behaviour and damaged cerebral functions. Our purpose was to show that their actions had a constructive meaning, which we believe to be the expression of the “law of pregnancy" of Max Wertheimer. It was also our objective to try to reorganize the subjects, aiming at their further socialization. Following this point of view, the result was that our intervention became pregnant, since each stage was demanded by the previous one. That represented a change of quality in our relationship with the subjects. The results point to the achievement of our goal: generally speaking, we obtained a decrease in the frequency of break-downs as well as a substitution of the so called “self aggressive behaviour" for other ways of response without negative sequels. Another result was the improvement of the possibility of the subjects to interact with other people.