Tese de Doutorado
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2015.tde-17072015-115737
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Shyrlleen Christieny Assunção Alves
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2015
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Lehman, Yvette Piha (Presidente)
Baptista, Marisa Todescan Dias da Silva
Corrochano, Maria Carla
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de
Título em português
Trajetória profissional e projeto de futuro dos alunos das escolas técnicas do Vale do Aço-MG
Palavras-chave em português
Cursos Técnicos de nível médio
Orientação vocacional
Projeto de futuro
Trajetória profissional
Resumo em português
Este estudo abordou os vínculos dos jovens de cursos técnicos de nível médio com as trajetórias profissionais que pretendem desenvolver no seu projeto de futuro. Desenvolvemos uma pesquisa qualitativa junto a três escolas técnicas da região do Vale do Aço-MG. Os jovens revelaram a opção pelos cursos técnicos era considerada uma alternativa para os que desejavam se inserir no mercado do trabalho, e que lhes oferecia oportunidade experiência profissional, dando-lhes assim a possibilidade de poder comprovar se suas habilidades estavam de acordo com as que eles necessitavam para ingressar no curso superior. A amostra consistiu de 87 estudantes, de ambos os sexos, distribuídos quase equitativamente entre os diversos cursos das 3 escolas técnicas. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas e um questionário sócio econômico. Na nossa análise, não identificamos diferença quanto ao tipo de escola (particular ou pública), e, sim quanto aos períodos frequentado pelo aluno ou modalidade de oferta dos cursos técnicos. Nossa amostra revelou uma heterogeneidade na população que busca e valoriza os cursos técnicos. Os alunos mantêm uma relação positiva com os cursos técnicos de nível médio afirmando que estes contribuem na construção do projeto de futuro independentemente se irão trabalhar como técnicos ou não. Todos possuem interesse em realizar o curso superior em algum momento do seu desenvolvimento de carreira. Identificou-se uma relação positiva e afetiva com seus colegas de sala, professores e funcionários nas 3 escolas de todos os cursos. A valorização da escola enquanto espaço de socialização e desenvolvimento da identidade pessoal e profissional favorece uma maior identificação com a formação técnica. Este estudo aponta a importância e a força do papel social das escolas técnicas na construção das trajetórias profissionais e projeto de futuro dos jovens da região do Vale do Aço-MG. Propomos a necessidade de oferecer uma intervenção prática de Orientação Profissional de modo assessorar estes alunos que estão se preparando para o ingresso no ensino médio ou técnicos de nível médio no intuito de possibilitar uma escolha profissional que integre suas questões pessoais à sua realidade socioeconômica, dentro de um planejamento pessoal e profissional
Título em inglês
Professional trajectory and Future Projects of Students from Technical Schools in the Vale do Aço - MG Region
Palavras-chave em inglês
Courses technician
High schools
Social psychology
Vocacional guidance
Youth
Resumo em inglês
A greater number of young people is seeking to enter the labor market quickly through the professional qualifications acquired by mid-level technical courses, experiencing, in a sense, an anticipation of the career choice that traditionally happen in the college entrance. This study shows the importance of the technical schools' social role in the career and future projects of young. We would like to suggest that there is a need of offering career counseling and guidance to help students who are getting ready to enroll high school or technical training. This study aimed to investigate professional trajectory and Future Projects of Students from Technical Schools in the Vale do Aço - MG Region. For this purpose, we describe the historical background of the development of vocational education in Brazil, point out the technical education in other countries and highlight the social micro perspective Steel Valley - MG. We have analyzed the relationship between the construction of the professional identity and the future projects in students of technical courses of middle level. We relate the psychosocial aspects that permeate education and youth work today. We developed a field research through qualitative approach with exploratory and descriptive. Were selected three mid-level vocational schools located in three cities that belong to the metropolitan region of the Vale do Aço - MG. Our sample included 87 students, from both genders, distributed almost equally among the various vocational courses. We conducted semi-structured interviews and a questionnaire socioeconomic, analyzed through content analysis proposed by Bardin (2009). The results didn't identify differences between schools, but we did find differences related to the period student attended school or the kind of vocational course taken. Our sample revealed heterogeneity among those who look for and value technical training courses. Students have a positive view of technical training courses in high school because, in their opinion, they have a real contribution to their future career whether they will work as technicians or not. All of them mentioned being interested in attending higher education courses at some point of their career development. A positive relationship with their classmates, teachers and other school employees was identified in all courses within the three schools of the sample. Their appreciation of school as a social space where their personal and professional identity can be developed allows a better identification with technical training. Students surveyed consider that their training gives them an edge over the technical schools from other regions of the country, especially those who have a proven track record from the Senai, added to the mid-level technical course and internship on the factory floor of industries. Thus, in the Steel Valley MG mid-level coaching career has a perspective steps and functions of vocational development, which involves the construction of a professional career, and future project that corresponds to their social reality