Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2019.tde-18072019-110154
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael de Santis Bastos dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Patricio (President)
Melo Junior, Walter
Miorim, Rinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Nascedouro no sertão: um estudo sobre criatividade a partir de registros do percurso criativo do escritor João Guimarães Rosa e da psicologia de Carl Gustav Jung
Keywords in Portuguese
Criatividade
Guimarães Rosa
Literatura
Psicologia analítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, pretendemos contribuir a uma ampliação do conhecimento sobre a criatividade, a partir de um estudo dialógico, que tem como bases: registros do percurso criativo do escritor João Guimarães Rosa e a teoria psicológica de Carl Gustav Jung. No primeiro capítulo, realizamos uma revisão do conceito de criatividade na obra de Jung, buscando demonstrar como se deu a elaboração de tal conceito e como este se relaciona com outras formulações teóricas fundamentais ao pensamento junguiano. No segundo capítulo, ancorados em estudos sobre a obra rosiana e em depoimentos do próprio Rosa, apresentamos características da criação do escritor. Ao estudarmos os registros de Rosa intencionando compreender o seu percurso criativo, não empregamos categorias de compreensão predefinidas. Mas, conforme estudávamos os registros, três imagens nos foram suscitadas: brincadeira, pacto e luta. Isto é, segundo nos pareceu, o processo criativo do autor de Minas envolve algo de lúdico, algo de pacto e algo de luta. Então, em nosso terceiro capítulo, valendo-nos sobretudo de um pensar abdutivo e amplificador, tomamos essas três palavras-imagens como pontos de partida para elaborações compreensivas sobre o criar rosiano
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
Analytical psychology
Creativity
Guimarães Rosa
Literature
Abstract in English
In this work, we intend to contribute to a broadening of knowledge about creativity, with on a dialogical study, based on the records of the creative career of writer João Guimarães Rosa and the psychological theory of Carl Gustav Jung. In the first chapter, we review the concept of creativity in Jung's work, trying to demonstrate how this concept was elaborated and how it relates to other theoretical formulations fundamental to Jungian thinking. In the second chapter, anchored in studies on the Rosian work and in Rosa's own testimonies, we present characteristics of the writer's creation. As we study Rosa's records intending to understand her creative course, we do not employ predefined categories of understanding. But, as we studied the records, three images were raised: to play, pact, and struggle. That is, as it seemed to us, the creative process of the author of Minas involves something of playful, something of pact and something of struggle. So, in our third chapter, relying primarily on abductive and amplifying thinking, we take these three words-images as starting points for understanding elaborations on the Rosian creation