Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2019.tde-19112019-194120
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da (President)
Cordeiro, Mariana Prioli
Costa, Eliane Silvia
Fonseca, Debora Cristina
Prudente, Eunice Aparecida de Jesus
Sousa, Sonia Margarida Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Conflitos sociais mediados nas narrativas de futuro para jovens negras residentes nas periferias de São Paulo e de Goiânia
Keywords in Portuguese
Expectativas de futuro
Jovens negras
Periferias
Psicologia social
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta deste doutorado foi de compreender se os sentidos de futuros narrados por jovens negras residentes nas periferias do município de São Paulo e de Goiânia lhes servem de mediadores para o entendimento dos conflitos sociais. Neste caso, os objetivos mais específicos giraram na orbita da compreensão se elas enunciam tipos de elaboração de sofrimentos, se comunicam suas relações étnico-raciais, de gênero e de classe, assim como, se lutam por reconhecimento intersubjetivo e social. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de característica qualitativa porque tal método permite a inserção do pesquisador nos próprios espaços geográficos, lá onde vivem suas vidas, alimentam esperanças. Por meio da relação com o pesquisador seus versos e expressões edificaram coisas, consequências, tarefas, além de comunicarem desigualdades, mas principalmente, a arquitetura do futuro, a elaboração do sofrimento para que as dores não se tornem dogmas. Portanto, é oportuno lembrar que nas periferias citadas, se vive sob a atmosfera de elementos representantes da relação entre racismo, pobreza, gênero, genocídio de jovens negros, espaço urbano, entre outros, que nos possibilita o diagnóstico de que vivemos em sociedade desigual em plena barbárie, mas que por outro lado, nos permite intuir como traços predominantes entre muitos jovens moradores em tais cenários, as formações de laços de solidariedades, de lutas por direitos, por cultura, por religião, por caraterísticas indenitárias, diversidade sexual, pelas memórias que nutrem sentimentos de pertença étnico-raciais, de rede de relações das comunidades locais. Tudo isso, constituíram em importantes recursos de investigação que podem auxiliar para a construção de políticas públicas voltadas ao combate à desigualdade social brasileira. Neste aspecto a tradição teórica de crítica social foi instrumento importante para a compreensão e análise das experiências, bem como, das suas expectativas para o tempo ainda por vir, como estas expectativas se tornam mediadoras para lutarem por reconhecimento. Portanto, cumpriu-se de ouvi-las com bases no enfoque pesquisa-participante sob a análise da tradição teórica de crítica à sociedade, que entende que os conflitos sociais têm origem na ausência de reconhecimento, visto que o reconhecimento pleno só se dá quando indivíduos e grupos são realmente aceitos nas relações com o próximo (amor), na prática institucional (justiça/direito) e na convivência em comunidade (solidariedade)
Title in English
not informed by author
Keywords in English
Black youth
Future expectations
Peripheries
Social psychology
Abstract in English
The purpose of this doctorate was to understand if the senses of futures narrated by young black women living in the outskirts of São Paulo and Goiânia serve as mediators for the understanding of social conflicts. Therefore, the more specifics aims revolved around the orbit of the comprehension if they manifest sorts of suffering, if they communicate their ethnic-racial, gender or class relationships, as well as if they strive for intersubjective and social recognition. It is a qualitative research. Such method allows the insertion of the researcher in the geographical spaces where the young black women live their lives and nourish their hopes. Through the relationship with the researcher, his verses and expressions built up things, consequences, tasks, as well as communicating inequalities, but mainly the architecture of the future and the elaboration of suffering so that the pain did not become a dogma. Thus, it is worth remembering that in the outskirts mentioned above, one lives under the atmosphere of elements that represents the relationships between racism, poverty, gender, genocide of black youths, urban space, among others, that enables us to diagnose that we live in an unequal society in full of barbarism, but on the other hand, allows us to realize the predominant traits among many young people living in such surroundings, for example: the formation of ties of solidarity, strive for rights, for culture, for religion, for identity characteristics, for sexual diversity and for memories that nourish feelings of ethnic-racial belonging, as well as the network of relations in the local communities. This constituted in important research resources that can help to build public policies aimed at combating Brazilian social inequality. In this aspect, the theoretical tradition of social criticism was an important instrument for the understanding and analysis of the experiences, as well as the expectations for the time to come, as these expectations became mediators to fight for recognition. As a final result it was carried out the listening of the young women based on the research-participant approach under the analysis of the theoretical tradition of criticism of the society, which understands that social conflicts originates from the absence of recognition whereas full recognition only occurs when individuals and groups are effectively accepted in relationships with others (love), in institutional practice (justice / law) and in community living (solidarity)