Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2005.tde-22092005-123014
Document
Author
Full name
Cris Fernández Andrada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Leny (President)
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Singer, Paul Israel
Title in Portuguese
O encontro da política com o trabalho: história e repercussões da experiência de autogestão das cooperadas da UNIVENS
Keywords in Portuguese
autogestão
cooperativismo
democracia participativa
economia solidária
psicologia social
trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Inserida em um contexto de ressurgimento de relações autogestionárias de trabalho, esta pesquisa tem por objetivos compreender o processo de construção da cooperativa de costureiras gaúchas Unidas Venceremos (UNIVENS) e, principalmente, identificar e discutir as principais repercussões psicossociais desta experiência na vida das sócias-trabalhadoras. Ou seja, busca compreender como a vivência de relações autogestionárias de trabalho afetaram e afetam as vidas sociais de seus sujeitos, tanto no âmbito do trabalho, quanto nos espaços da família, do bairro ou até mesmo da cidade. Trata-se de um estudo de caso que teve como escolhas metodológicas a observação etnográfica e a realização de entrevistas semi-abertas de longa duração. Como resultados, este trabalho apresenta e analisa tanto o processo histórico de construção da cooperativa, como as histórias de trabalho e as principais repercussões da experiência de autogestão apontadas por quatro cooperadas. A experiência política vivida por algumas cooperadas junto ao Orçamento Participativo local surgiu como fonte simbólica da cooperativa, tendo inspirado, inclusive, parte de seus princípios, como o caráter igualitário das relações e a gestão democrática e participativa. Neste sentido, concluiu-se que foi a experiência política que propiciou a experiência econômica, e não o contrário. O direito ao trabalho, o pertencimento ao grupo da cooperativa e o enraizamento como sujeitos nos espaços da Vila e do trabalho, representam as principais repercussões destas experiências – Orçamento Participativo e cooperativa – chamadas aqui de permanências, na medida que compõem dialeticamente um campo estável de referências para essas trabalhadoras, capaz de salvaguardar a manutenção da vida familiar e o poder de intervenção de suas ações cotidianas. Dessa forma, essas permanências possibilitam o enlace firme e perene destas pessoas em seus lugares através do tempo, uma vez que passam a conhecer e a construir a história da cooperativa e do bairro (passado), a circular por estes espaços com maior apropriação e segurança (presente) e a arquitetar para eles novas ações interventivas (futuro). As permanências também se apresentaram como condições simbólicas para a ação política, por permitir a estas trabalhadoras, ainda que momentaneamente, o afastamento das atividades voltadas para a sobrevivência e o alcance da liberdade necessária para a prática da política em espaços comuns. Ainda como conclusões, esta pesquisa apresenta a possibilidade de sonhar, projetar e realizar ações políticas em horizontes mais amplos como uma repercussão de segundo grau destas permanências e, por conseguinte, desta experiência autogestionária, para seus sujeitos.
Title in English
The meeting of politics and work: history and repercussions of the self-management experience in the UNIVENS cooperatives
Keywords in English
cooperativism
labour
participatory democracy
social psychology
solidary economics
works councils
Abstract in English
This study is closely tied to a social context which witnessed the reappearance of self-management as a characteristic of work relations. The objectives of the study are to comprehend the process of construction of the Porto Alegre-based seamstress Cooperative Unidas Venceremos (UNIVENS) and most importantly, to identify and discuss the principle socio-psychological repercussions of that experience in the lives of the worker members of the organization. In other words, this investigation strives to understand how the experiencing of self-management work relations affected, and affect, the social lives of the subjects considered, in the work environment as well as in the family, the neighborhood, and even the city. The investigation is a case-study in which the researcher opted for a methodology based on ethnographic observation and the realization of partially structured long-duration interviews. The results present and analyze the historical process of construction of the cooperative, as well as the "work histories" and the principle repercussions of the self-management experience on four members of the cooperative. The political experience which some of the members of the cooperative underwent, influenced by the local so-called Participatory Budget, surfaced as a kind of symbolic mainspring of the cooperative, having even inspired some of its principles such as the equalitarian nature of its work relations and the democratic and participatory tendencies of its management practices. Due to the above facts, the study reached the conclusion that it was the political experience that led to the economic experience, and not vice versa. The right to work, the fact of belonging to the group constituted by the cooperative, and the character of rootedness as subjects in the spaces of neighborhood and work represent the principle repercussions of these experiences – that is, of the Participatory Budget and the cooperative – and are referred to here as permanencies since they make up a dialectically-construed stable field of references for these workers, references which safeguard the maintenance of family life and the enabling power of intervention in daily life. In this way, these permanencies make possible the firm and perennial connectedness of these persons to their spaces through time, since they are able to know and construct the history of the cooperative and the community (the past), to circulate through these spaces with more of a sense of security and belongingness (the present), and to construct for themselves new ways of intervening in these particular spaces (the future). The permanencies also appeared as symbolic conditions for political action, permitting these workers, even though momentarily, to go beyond mere survival activities and to attain the necessary freedom for political practice within communal spaces. Finally, in conclusion, this study presents the possibility of dreaming, projecting and realizing political actions on a wider scale as a secondary repercussion of the above cited permanencies and, therefore, of the self-management experience itself.