Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2019.tde-25062019-100641
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Andre Elwing Goldberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Zangari, Wellington (President)
Braga, Maria Lucia Santaella
Cesarotto, Oscar Angel
Costa, Ana Maria Medeiros da
Maraldi, Everton de Oliveira
Silva Junior, Nelson da
Title in Portuguese
Atitudes perante a morte nos websites de redes sociais: um estudo sobre o luto
Keywords in Portuguese
Luto
Psicologia da morte
Psicologia social
Redes sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Nessa tese, pretendeu-se examinar as atitudes perante a morte a partir do advento dos websites de redes sociais (WRSs), o que se desdobrou em uma pesquisa também sobre luto, a morte e o campo digital. A estrutura do trabalho envolveu a apresentação do fenômeno na internet: dos cemitérios virtuais às tumbas digitais que habitam o Facebook. Seguiu-se então uma revisão bibliográfica de autores que trabalharam com o tema e de reflexões sobre a questão da identidade no ciberespaço, teorias do conhecimento sobre a morte, psicologia da morte e sobre o luto. Tais temas perpassaram autores da Psicologia, Psicanálise, Antropologia e História. Depois de tais reflexões teóricas, foi apresentada uma análise de dados oriundos de um questionário aplicado na internet, que contou com 173 respostas, além de duas entrevistas realizadas com enlutados. Alguns temas que emergiram evidenciaram a preponderância da interação com perfis de falecidos entre os enlutados, destacando os websites de redes sociais como elemento partícipe do rito fúnebre contemporâneo e consequentemente do luto. Nas considerações finais alguns pontos que concernem aos paradoxos de uma atitude perante a morte e do luto nos WRSs foram elencados. Além disso, a pesquisa suscitou discussões que que se referem à Psicologia da Morte e também à intersecção entre a Psicologia e o Campo Digital
Title in English
Attitudes towards death on social networking websites: a study on mourning
Keywords in English
Mourning
Psychology of death
Social networks
Social psychology
Abstract in English
In this thesis, it was tried to examine the attitudes toward death from the advent of Social Networking Websites (SNW's), which was unfolded in a research also on mourning, death and the digital field. The structure of the work involved the presentation of the phenomenon on the internet: from virtual cemeteries to digital tombs that circulate on Facebook. This was followed by a bibliographical review of authors who worked on the theme and of reflections on the question of identity in cyberspace, theories of knowledge about death, the psychology of death and about mourning. These themes permeated authors of Psychology, Psychoanalysis, Anthropology and History. After such theoretical reflections, an analysis of data from a questionnaire applied on the internet was presented, which included 173 responses, as well as two interviews with mourners. Some themes that emerged evidenced the preponderance of the interaction with profiles of deceased among the mourners, highlighting the social networking websites as a participant in the contemporary funeral rite and consequently of mourning. In the final considerations some points that concern the paradoxes of an attitude towards death and mourning in the WRS's were listed. In addition, the research elicited discussions that refer to Psychology of Death and also to the intersection between Psychology and the Digital Field