Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-26112014-123101
Document
Author
Full name
João Victor de Souza Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mandelbaum, Belinda Piltcher Haber (President)
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Title in Portuguese
Onde está o pai? O lugar do homem em famílias "matrifocais" pobres na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente em conflito com a lei
Família
Família matrifocal
Famílias pobres
Lugar do homem
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação consiste em investigar a produção de sentidos a respeito do lugar do homem em famílias matrifocais na cidade de São Paulo. O contexto da pesquisa está baseado em minha experiência no trabalho como técnico do serviço de Medidas Socioeducativa em meio aberto (MSEMA) na região de Campo Limpo, zona sul de São Paulo, entre o início do ano de 2012 e o início de 2013. Esse serviço é designado a jovens de 12 a 18 anos incompletos que estão em situação de conflito com a lei. Como técnico fui responsável pelo acompanhamento de muitos adolescentes em processo de medida socioeducativa Liberdade Assistida e Prestação de Serviço à Comunidade que contava com atendimentos individuais, familiares e atividades que envolviam o entorno social. A partir da noção de campo-tema cunhada por Peter K. Spink (2003), em que o campo não se limita ao âmbito espacial, mas a toda processualidade de temas que a ele está referido, utilizou-se um método em que o pesquisador se volta aos lugares e às micro relações ali existentes. Para tanto, fiz recortes em minha vivência para realizar estudos de casos e descrever cenas a fim de estabelecer possíveis ligações teóricas que puderam me ajudar a compreender os sentidos produzidos pelos familiares sobre o lugar dos homens dentro de diferentes dinâmicas familiares. Verificamos como a figura paterna encontra-se frequentemente nesse contexto: pouco conhecida (em sua história de vida e características pessoais), enfraquecida (por sua pouca influência familiar) e ausente (fisicamente). Em famílias monoparentais de chefia feminina em que está presente o filho homem, aqui estudadas, observou-se que esse se posiciona, e é posicionado, de maneira a executar funções consideradas tradicionais do homem da casa como o provimento econômico, de proteção e respeito, no entanto, a autoridade familiar é transferida para as mulheres da casa, em especial à mãe. O lugar do homem é afetado pelo da mulher que cada vez mais angaria certa autonomia pela crescente entrada no mercado de trabalho e, como nos casos apresentados, pelo acesso a programas de transferência de renda, especificamente, o Bolsa Família. Acumulam-se responsabilidades familiares pelas mulheres que sob a insígnia de fortes desempenham múltiplas funções, todavia, desgastam-se física e emocionalmente, enquanto os homens encontra-se, de maneira geral, desresponsabilizados
Title in English
Where is the father? The place of men in poor "matrifocal" families in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Adolescents in conflict with the law
Family
Man's place
Matrifocal family
Poor families
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates the existing production of meanings that there are about the man's place in "matrifocal" families in São Paulo. The context of the research is based on my experience working as a Socio-Educative Measures Technician in open environment (MSE-MA) in the region of Campo Limpo, in the southern part of São Paulo, between early 2012 and early 2013. This service is designed for young people between 12 and 18 years old in situations of conflict with the law. As a coach I was responsible for monitoring many teenagers under socio-educative measurements - Assisted Freedom and Community Service - which included individual sessions, sessions with the family, and activities involving their social environment. The research theme emerged from this field. From the "theme-field" notion coined by Peter K. Spink (2003), where the field is not limited to the spatial domain, but the whole processuality of themes it refers to, a method where the researcher turns their attention to the places and micro relations therein, was used. For that purpose, I selected parts from my work experience from which to conduct case studies and describe scenes in order to establish possible theoretical links that helped me understand the meanings produced by the family members about the place of men within different family dynamics. We noticed how the father figure often appears in this context: little known (life history and personal characteristics), weakened (has little family influence) and absent (physically). In single-parent families with female leadership where a son is present, the latter places himself, and is positioned, to perform the functions considered traditional for the "man of the house", such as economic provision, protection and respect, however, the family authority is transferred to the women of the house, especially to the mother. The man's place is affected by the woman's, who has increasingly more autonomy caused by growing participation in the labor market and, as happened in the cases presented, access to income transfer programs such as Bolsa Família (a Brazilian welfare program). Family responsibilities are accumulated by women who, fitting under the banner of "strong", develop multiple roles. However they become physically and emotionally worn out, while men are, in general, not held accountable