Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2011.tde-29042011-114125
Document
Author
Full name
Everton de Oliveira Maraldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zangari, Wellington (President)
Machado, Fatima Regina
Paiva, Geraldo Jose de
Title in Portuguese
Metamorfoses do espírito: usos e sentidos das crenças e experiências paranormais na construção da identidade de médiuns espíritas
Keywords in Portuguese
Espiritismo
Identidade
Paranormais
Psicologia Social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo investiga os usos e sentidos das crenças e experiências paranormais na construção da identidade de médiuns espíritas por meio de pesquisa qualitativa História de vida (entrevista), aliada à coleta de material etnográfico / observacional. O estudo teve como bases o modelo proposto por Ciampa (1987) para o estudo da identidade e as categorias de análise desenvolvidas em um estudo exploratório prévio realizado pelo autor (Maraldi, 2008). Os dados para a pesquisa foram coletados de (11) sujeitos, acima de 18 anos, que têm significativa relação pessoal e grupal com crenças e práticas mediúnicas semanais em dois centros espíritas da cidade de São Paulo. A partir da análise do material coletado chegou-se a três usos fundamentais da mediunidade na formação da identidade: 1) a mediunidade como projeto de vida; 2) a mediunidade como ocultação e revelação e 3) a mediunidade como ideologia. Foram explorados ainda aspectos fenomenológicos como o início das manifestações mediúnicas, tipos de experiência, estado de consciência durante as atividades no centro e conteúdo das experiências. Defende-se um modelo de retroalimentação (feedback) para as relações entre crença e experiência. São levantadas interpretações sobre aspectos afetivos e inconscientes envolvidos nos relatos, bem como sobre o papel do grupo na construção das experiências. Destaca-se a importância do estudo das experiências anômalas para o campo da Psicologia Social e para uma compreensão mais alargada das transformações identitárias
Keywords in English
Espiritism
Identity
Paranormals
Social psychology
Abstract in English
This study investigates the uses and meanings of paranormal beliefs and experiences in the construction of spiritist mediums identity by means of qualitative research approach life history (interview), in addition to the collection of ethnographic material. The study was based on the model proposed by Ciampa (1987) and considered the categories of analysis developed in a previous exploratory study conducted by the author (Maraldi, 2008), using the same theoretical framework. Data for the study were collected from (11) subjects, aged over 18, who have significant relationship with practices involving elements of paranormal belief, such as mediumship, in two spiritist centers of Sao Paulo. From the analysis of the collected material was reached three fundamental uses of mediumship in the formation of identity: 1) mediumship as a life project, 2) mediumship as a way to veil or unveil identity and 3) mediumship as ideology. Besides these categories, were explored phenomenological aspects such as: the beginning of mediumship, the types of experience, state of consciousness during the activity and content of experiences. The author advocates a model of feedback for the relationship between belief and experience and raise interpretations concerning affective and unconscious aspects involved in the mediums reports, as well as on the groups influence in the construction of experiences. The author concludes pointing out possible limitations of the research, its future developments and the importance of such matters to the field of social psychology