Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2023.tde-30082023-160109
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Silva Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso (President)
Bock, Silvio Duarte
Silva, Fabiano Fonseca da
Title in Portuguese
Limites e possibilidades do processo de orientação profissional e de carreira como estratégia emancipatória para Estudantes de cursinhos populares nos formatos presencial e on-line em tempos de pandemia
Keywords in Portuguese
Intersubjetividade
Materialismo dialético
Orientação vocacional
Resistência
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Compreender se, e como, um processo de orientação profissional e de carreira (OPC) on-line e presencial dentro de um cursinho popular pré-universitário pode se constituir numa estratégia orientada para a emancipação de seus estudantes é o objetivo desta pesquisa qualitativa. Realizou-se entrevistas individuais on-line com seis orientandos/as sendo cinco mulheres, e um homem, entre 17 e 34 anos, destes, dois jovens passaram pelo processo de orientação de forma presencial e os/a demais no modelo on-line. Também foram feitas duas rodas de conversas, uma com professores/as e coordenadores/as dos cursinhos, para conhecermos suas percepções sobre a OPC, e outra roda de conversa com a dupla de psicólogos/as responsáveis pela OPC dos cursinhos. As narrativas foram analisadas pela abordagem sócio-histórica através da construção de indicadores e categorias analíticas. A OPC demonstrou capacidade estratégica para auxiliar na conscientização crítica dos/as orientandos/as sobre si e o mundo, na construção do esperançar e no acesso à outras realidades. Os resultados ainda apontaram que a pandemia da COVID-19 e os retrocessos protagonizados pelo então, presidente da república, aprofundaram as desigualdades sociais e os principais obstáculos encontrados nos processos emancipatórios dos/as orientandos/as foram: dificuldades financeiras, desemprego, conflitos familiares, conjuntura política, precarização do ensino público, violências, preconceitos, evasão escolar, exclusão digital, negligências e falta de conscientização racial. As principais formas de enfrentamento e de resistência encontradas estão nas áreas do estudar e trabalhar. Como resultado e produto da pesquisa apresenta-se uma proposta de estratégia de OPC orientada à emancipação, onde as categorias Relação Intersubjetiva, Reconhecimento Intersubjetivo e Informação Dialogada despontaram como centrais nessa proposta.
Title in English
Limits and possibilities of the career guidance and counseling process as an emancipatory strategy for Students of popular courses in face-to-face and online formats in times of pandemic
Keywords in English
Dialectical materialism
Intersubjectivity
Resistance
Vocational orientation
Work
Abstract in English
Understanding whether, and how, an online and face-to-face professional and career guidance (OPC) process within a popular pre-university course can constitute a strategy aimed at the emancipation of its students is the objective of this qualitative research. Individual online interviews were carried out with six advisees, five women and one man, between 17 and 34 years old, of these, two young people went through the orientation process in person and the others in the online model. Two rounds of conversations were also held, one with teachers and coordinators of the courses, to get to know their perceptions about the OPC, and another round of conversation with the pair of psychologists responsible for the OPC of the courses. The narratives were analyzed using a socio-historical approach through the construction of indicators and analytical categories. The OPC demonstrated strategic capacity to help in the critical awareness of the advisees about themselves and the world, in the construction of hope and in the access to other realities. The results also pointed out that the COVID-19 pandemic and the setbacks carried out by the then president of the republic, deepened social inequalities and the main obstacles encountered in the emancipatory processes of the advisees were: financial difficulties, unemployment, family conflicts, political conjuncture, precariousness of public education, violence, prejudice, school dropout, digital exclusion, negligence and lack of racial awareness. The main forms of confrontation and resistance found are in the areas of studying and working. As a result and product of the research, a proposal for an emancipation-oriented OPC strategy is presented, where the categories Intersubjective Relation, Intersubjective Recognition and Dialogued Information emerged as central to this proposal.