Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2005.tde-11102005-111724
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Cristina Zachi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Dora Selma Fix (President)
Bernik, Marcia Martins Silveira
Silva, Maria Teresa de Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação neuropsicológica de pacientes expostos ao vapor de mercúrio e de pacientes diabéticos do tipo 2
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação neuropsicológica
diabetes
distúrbios cognitivos
intoxicação por mercúrio
neuropsicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Exposição a substâncias tóxicas e distúrbios metabólicos são fatores que afetam as funções neuropsicológicas. Foram realizados 2 estudos descritivos com os objetivos de verificar a possibilidade de disfunções neuropsicológicas em indivíduos com histórico de exposição ocupacional ao vapor de mercúrio e em pacientes diabéticos do tipo 2 sem diagnóstico de retinopatia, em ambos os casos, comparados com controles. A bateria neuropsicológica incluiu testes de atenção (Dígitos), controle inibitório (teste de stroop), memória verbal (teste de Buschke) e visual (Reprodução Visual), destreza manual (Grooved Pegboard), fluência verbal (FAS), habilidade viso-motora (Cubos), funções executivas (teste de Wisconsin), conhecimento semântico (Vocabulário) e sintomas de depressão (Inventário Beck de Depressão) e ansiedade (Inventário de Ansiedade Traço-Estado). Adotou-se p<0,05 como nível de significância. As avaliações neuropsicológicas de 26 ex-trabalhadores de fábricas de lâmpadas de mercúrio foram comparadas com 20 controles. Os ex-trabalhadores têm diagnóstico de mercurialismo crônico ocupacional, foram expostos ao vapor de mercúrio no trabalho durante 10,2 ± 3,8 anos e estão afastados da função há 6 ± 4,7 anos. A concentração de mercúrio urinário medida um ano após o afastamento da exposição teve média de 1,8 ± 0,9 mg/gCr. Comparados com os controles, os ex-trabalhadores demonstraram pior desempenho no teste de Stroop partes 1 (p=0,004) e 2 (0,010), no teste de Buschke para recuperação de longo prazo (p=0,028), armazenamento de longo prazo (p=0,045), recuperação consistente longo prazo (p=0,006), e recuperação tardia (p=0,008), fluência verbal (p=0,010) e no Grooved Pegboard tanto para a mão dominante (p=0,019) quanto a não dominante (p=0,008). Os escores de depressão, de estado e traço de ansiedade foram significantemente superiores aos do grupo controle (p<0,001). Os indivíduos com histórico de exposição ao vapor de mercúrio demonstraram redução da velocidade de processamento de informações e déficits de recuperação espontânea de informações verbais, fluência verbal, função motora, além de sintomas de depressão e ansiedade. Os escores altos de depressão e ansiedade são esperados em indivíduos com mercurialismo crônico, mas também podem se associar a problemas psicosociais relacionados ao desemprego. O outro estudo comparou o desempenho neuropsicológico de 19 pacientes diabéticos sem diagnóstico de retinopatia (avaliada através de exame de fundo de olho) e 20 sujeitos controles não diabéticos. Os pacientes têm diabetes há 8,2 ± 8,1 anos, média de hemoglobina glicada (HbA1C) de 7 ± 1,3%, não fazem uso de insulina como tratamento, não manifestam queixas de neuropatia e apresentam valores de microalbuminúria dentro dos limites de normalidade. Nove (47%) são hipertensos. Não foram encontradas diferenças significantes (p<0,05) entre pacientes diabéticos e sujeitos controles em quaisquer medidas realizadas. Os resultados sugerem que o diabetes tipo 2 não se associa diretamente aos déficits neuropsicológicos. Há a possibilidade de que as alterações cognitivas e de humor observadas em pacientes diabéticos do tipo 2 em estudos prévios estejam relacionadas à presença de complicações como retinopatia, hipoglicemia ou neuropatia com sinais clínicos.
Title in English
Neuropsychological assessments of patients exposed to mercury vapor and of type 2 diabetic patients
Keywords in English
cognition disorders
diabetes
mercury poisoning
neuropsychological assessment
neuropsychology
Abstract in English
Neuropsychological function is known to be affected by exposure to toxic substances and metabolic disorders. Two descriptive studies were performed. The aim was to examine possible neuropsychological dysfunction in individuals with history of occupational exposure to mercury vapor, and in type 2 diabetic patients without retinopathy, in comparison with controls. The neuropsychological assessment included measures of attention (WMS Digit Span), inhibitory control (Stroop Interference Test), verbal memory (Buschke Selective Reminding Test), visual memory (WMS Visual Reproduction), manual dexterity (Grooved Pegboard), verbal fluency (FAS), visuomotor ability (WAIS Block Design), executive function (Wisconsin Card Sorting Test), verbal knowledge (WAIS Vocabulary), and depression (Beck Depression Inventory) and anxiety (State-Trait Anxiety Inventory) symptoms. P<0.05 was taken as significance level. Neuropsychological assessments of 26 fluorescent lamp ex-workers with chronic mercurialism diagnosis who had been exposed to mercury vapor for 10.2 ± 3.8 years were compared with 20 controls. The time since the cessation of exposure was 6 ± 4.7 years and the mean urinary mercury concentration was 1.8 ± 0.9 mg/gCr. Compared with the controls, the ex-workers performed worse on the Stroop Test part 1 (p=0.004) and 2 (0.010), SRT long term recall (p=0.028), long term storage (p=0.045), consistent long term recall (p=0.006), and delayed recall (p=0.008), FAS (p=0.010) and Grooved Pegboard dominant hand (p=0.019) and nondominant hand (p=0.008). Their depression, anxiety state and trait scores were higher than control’s (p<0.001). Individuals with history of exposure to mercury vapor presented slowed processing speed and verbal memory spontaneous recall, verbal fluency and motor function impairment along with symptoms of depression and anxiety. The high scores on depression and anxiety are expected in chronic mercurialism and may be also associated with psychosocial problems related to unemployment. The other study compared the neuropsychological performances of 19 diabetic patients without retinopathy diagnosis (assessed by eye fundus examination) with 20 nondiabetic control subjects. The patients had diabetes for 8.2 ± 8.1 years and their recent glycaemic control levels (HbA1C) mean was 7 ± 1.3%. Other diabetic group’s characteristics included non-insulin treatment, no neuropathy complaints, normal microalbumin urine tests, and 9 (47%) hypertensive patients. No significant (p<0.05) differences were found between the diabetic and control groups on any measure. The results suggest that type 2 diabetes is not directly related to significantly neuropsychological alterations. It is possible that cognitive decrements and mood alterations among type 2 diabetic patients described in previous studies are associated with the presence of complications such as retinopathy, hypoglicaemia, or even neuropathy with clinical signs.