Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2008.tde-19012009-160248
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Ferrari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Luiz Silveira Menna (President)
Ades, Cesar
Andrade, Miriam Mendonça Morato de
Title in Portuguese
Organização temporal em Pyrrhura lepida lepida
Keywords in Portuguese
Aves
Cronobiologia
Etologia animal
Pyrrhura lepida lepida
Ritmos biológicos
Ritmos circadianos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os comportamentos de muitos animais expressam-se de forma rítmica como um mecanismo de adaptação a um ambiente cíclico. O objetivo deste estudo foi descrever a distribuição diária de comportamentos observados em Pyrrhura lepida lepida para caracterizar sua organização temporal. Observamos individualmente o comportamento de quatro aves residentes na Fundação Parque Zoológico de São Paulo, sob condições naturais de iluminação e temperatura. Receberam comida e água ad libitum e foram filmadas dia e noite, continuamente. Registramos a duração das categorias comportamentais: deslocamento, inatividade, cuidados corporais, cuidados com o ninho, interação social, atividade alimentar e debicar, a cada hora do dia, por três dias consecutivos. Os registros foram feitos com o programa EthoLog 2.2 (Ottoni, 2000). A detecção dos ritmos de cada comportamento foi feita com a utilização do programa El Temps (Diez-Nogueira, 2005) que gera periodogramas segundo o algoritmo de Lomb- Scargle (significância p 0,05). O método Cosinor (Halberg et al, 1972; Nelson et al, 1979; Benedito Silva, 1988) foi utilizado para a identificação de parâmetros rítmicos, como o mesor e a acrofase. Encontramos ritmicidade diária para as categorias deslocamento, inatividade, atividade alimentar e debicar. Para cuidados com o ninho observamos ritmo bimodal para uma das aves, ritmo diário para duas aves e arritmicidade para uma ave. A diferença entre as fases da reprodução em que os animais se encontravam talvez tenha ocasionado tal resultado. Para interação social e cuidados corporais não encontramos perfis rítmicos e pudemos observar a ocorrência destes comportamentos dia e noite. Maiores investigações ecológicas e funcionais devem ser feitas para melhor compreensão desse padrão arrítmico. Nossos resultados mostram a existência de uma organização temporal de comportamentos e sincronização entre as aves, o que deve ser funcionalmente importante nos processos de interação com o ambiente.
Title in English
Temporal organization in Pyrrhura lepida lepida
Keywords in English
Animal Circadian Rhythms
Animal Ethology
Biological rhythms
Birds
Chronobiology
Pyrrhura lepida lepida
Abstract in English
The behaviours of many animals are organized in the rhythmic pattern as mechanism of the adaptation in a cyclical environment. The goal of this research was describe the daily distribution of the behaviors in Pyrrhura lepida lepida, to characterize your temporal organization. It was observed, individually, the behaviour of four birds that are living at the Zoo of São Paulo, under a constant condition of illumination and temperature. It was given food and water ad libitum and the birds were filmed day and night, continuously which were recorded the duration of the behavioural categories: dislocate, inactivity, body cares, nest care, social interaction, food activity and perch peck, each hour, for three days consecutives. The registers were done with the programme EthoLog 2.2 (Ottoni, 2000). The rhythmic of the behaviours were analyzed through the programme El Temps (Diez-Nogueira, 2005) that utilize spectral analyze for to produce Lomb- Scargle periodograms (significance p 0.05). The Cosinor method (Halberg et al, 1972; Nelson et al, 1979; Benedito Silva, 1988) was utilized to identificate the rhythmics parameters, such the mesor and the acrophase. It was found daily rhythms for the categories: dislocate, inactivity, food activity e perch peck. For nest care, was observed bimodal rhythm for one bird and daily rhythm for two birds e arrhythmicity for one bird. The difference between the phases of reproduction of the animals, maybe has provided that result.The social interaction and body care showed an outline arrhythmicity and it was observed its incident day and night. For the better understanding of the pattern arrhythmicity it `s necessary a deep ecological and functional investigation. The results showed the existence of the behavioral temporal organization and synchronicity among the birds which must be functionally important in the processes of interaction with the environment.