Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2017.tde-29052017-153955
Document
Author
Full name
Wendy Modesto da Silva Cusato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Francisco Rômulo Monte (President)
Brito, Ana Paula Oliveira Pereira de Morais
Costa, Marcelo Fernandes da
Prestes, Maria Elice de Brzezinski
Title in Portuguese
A formação do conceito de células visuais no final do século XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
Célula visual
História da Neurociência
Percepção visual
Retina
Teoria neuronal
Teoria reticular
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente proposta visa examinar a formação histórica do conceito de célula visual. Pretendemos delimitar o estudo ao caso das células fotorreceptoras (cones e bastonetes). Em meados da década de 1860 a teoria vigente sobre o processo perceptivo era a das energias específicas dos nervos proposta por Johannes Müller (1801-1858) e desenvolvida posteriormente por Hermann Von Helmholtz (1821-1894). Examinaremos em nossa pesquisa a formação do conceito de tipos específicos de células nervosas associadas aos processos perceptivos (o foco do trabalho são as células do sistema visual). Esse debate envolve a formação dos conceitos de córtex visual, sistema visual, informação nervosa e célula nervosa. O período examinado será o entorno das duas últimas décadas do século XIX (décadas de 1880 e 1890), período em que Ferruccio Tartuferi (1852-1925) propõe a constituição híbrida da retina em 1887 e é marcada também pela formulação da teoria neuronal (teoria formulada principalmente pelo espanhol Santiago Ramón y Cajal)
Title in English
The formation of the concept of visual cells in the late nineteenth century
Keywords in English
History of neuroscience
Neural theory
Reticular theory
Retina
Visual cell
Visual perception
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study is to examine the historical formation of the visual cell concept, focussing on the the study of photoreceptor cells (cones and rods). In the mid-1860s, the current theory about the perceptual process was that of the specific energies of nerves proposed by Johannes Müller (1801-1858) and later developed by Hermann Von Helmholtz (1821-1894). Our research will examine the formation of the concept of specific types of nerve cells associated with perceptual processes (the focus of the work are the cells of the visual system). This debate involves the formation of the concepts of visual cortex, visual system, nervous information and nerve cell. The period examined will be the last two decades of the nineteenth century (1880s and 1890s), a period in which Ferruccio Tartuferi (1852-1925) proposed the hybrid constitution of the retina in 1887 and also marked by the formulation of neuronal theory mainly by the Spaniard Santiago Ramón y Cajal