Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.1997.tde-05102006-112624
Document
Author
Full name
Cassia Baldini Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto (President)
Barros, Francisco Inácio Pinkusfeld Monteiro
Cohn, Amelia
Cotrim, Beatriz Helena Ribeiro da Silva Carlini
Sposito, Marilia Pontes
Title in Portuguese
Adolescentes, Drogas e Aids - Avaliando a Prevenção e Levantando Necessidades.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
aids
juventude
políticas públicas
prevenção do consumo prejudicial de drogas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto deste estudo é a prevenção relacionada ao uso de drogas e dirigida aos adolescentes. Seu objetivo é avaliar políticas públicas na área. Particularmente, analisa-se um projeto de prevenção realizado nas escolas públicas do Estado de São Paulo de 91 a 94 - o Projeto Escola é Vida. Essa análise foi desenvolvida a partir de considerações sobre: a diversidade e complexidade das relações dos indivíduos com as drogas no mundo contemporâneo; e os processos de socialização dos adolescentes, sempre historicamente determinados. As considerações teóricas propõem que, para que a prevenção seja adequada, ela deve considerar a complementaridade entre duas abordagens sociológicas. Uma que se aproxima do problema da relação dos indivíduos com as drogas a partir das interações sociais que acontecem no âmbito microssocial. E outra, que coloca em evidência o peso dos fatores econômicos ou macrossociais na determinação de uma relação prejudicial dos indivíduos com as drogas. As categorias analisadas por referência à prevenção são: objetivos da prevenção; concepções sobre drogas e adolescentes; AIDS como um possível prejuízo ao nível do processo saúde?doença. A análise dessas categorias foi feita a partir dos depoimentos de: supervisores do projeto, professores treinados pelo projeto; escolares que participaram de atividades do projeto e escolares de escolas que não participaram do projeto. No sentido de trazer para o campo da prevenção, alguns elementos da realidade concreta, levantou-se as características dos adolescentes que adquiriram AIDS pelo uso de drogas injetáveis com objetivo de apreender: elementos sócio-culturais referentes à prática do uso de drogas; situações de transmissão do HIV; e suas propostas em relação à prevenção. Por fim, apresenta-se conclusões que têm implicações para as políticas públicas de prevenção na área de drogas e AIDS junto ao grupo de adolescentes.
Title in English
Adolescents, drugs and aids: evaluating prevention and accessing needs
Keywords in English
Adolescents
drug consumption
prevention
program evaluation
public policies
youth
Abstract in English
The object of this study is the prevention related to drug use and focused on adolescents. Its objective is to evaluate the public policy in this field. Particularly, a public school prevention project is analyzed. The Escola é Vida project took place between 1991 and 1994 in the public schools of the São Paulo state. The analysis was developed from considerations: about the diversity and complexity related o contemporary drug use; and about the socialization processes of adolescents, always historically determined. The theoretical considerations propose that, for prevention to be adequate, it has to consider the complementarity of two sociological approaches. One that approaches the relation between individuals and drugs from social interactions which happen in a microssocial domain. And another one that puts in evidence the weight of economic and macrossocial factors determining a harming relation between individuals and drugs. The categories analyzed related to prevention are: prevention objectives; conceptions about drugs; conceptions about adolescents; Aids as a possible consequence to the health-illness process. The analysis was based on the statements of: program supervisors; teachers trained by the program; students who participated in program activities and finally students from schools which had not participated in the state program. A case study was developed to bring to the prevention field a few elements from the concrete reality. The objective was to perceive, through the statements of adolescents who had aids mainly due to injected drug use: socio-cultural factors related to drug use; HIV transmission situations; and their propositions to prevention. Finally, conclusions are presented that have implications for public policies related to drugs and aids prevention focused on adolescents.