Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2000.tde-27022005-143102
Document
Author
Full name
Jacques Demajorovic
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto (President)
Barbieri, José Carlos
Dowbor, Ladislau
Kruglianskas, Isak
Spink, Peter Kevin
Title in Portuguese
Sociedade de risco e responsabilidade socioambiental: perspectivas para a educação corporativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação corporativa
Indicadores socioambientais
Indústria química
Responsabilidade socioambiental
Risco socioambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos aspectos mais relevantes da crise da modernidade é a elevação dos riscos socioambientais associados ao intenso desenvolvimento industrial, sendo que o setor químico contribuiu significativamente para a construção deste quadro de vulnerabilidade socioambiental. Desde o final da década de 80, no entanto, as grandes corporações químicas adotaram um discurso enfatizando a necessidade de integrar a variável socioambiental como um componente fundamental para garantir sua competitividade e sua legitimidade perante a opinião pública. Esta pesquisa procurou analisar, a partir do desenvolvimento de estudos de caso em empresas no setor químico, como os programas de educação corporativa refletem nas práticas gerenciais, influenciando os indicadores de desempenho das empresas nos campos ambiental e social. Os resultados desse trabalho apontam que, embora nenhuma das empresas pesquisadas apresente características ideais para a disseminação de um conhecimento socioambiental, as organizações que optam por tratar a educação corporativa de forma estratégica tendem a elevar seu desempenho ambiental e social. Isto foi observado tanto na fase em que o foco foi apenas o controle da poluição, quanto no presente em que características da abordagem de prevenção à poluição estão sendo integradas.
Title in English
Risk society and and corporate social responsability: perspectives for corporate education
Keywords in English
Chemical industry
Corporate education
Corporate social responsability
Environmental indicatos
Risk society
Abstract in English
One of the most important aspects of the crisis of modernity is the increase in environmental risks, associated with the expansion of industrial development. The chemical sector has contributed significantly to current state of social and environmental vulnerability. Since the end of the 1980s, however, the large chemical companies have been adopting a discourse which emphasizes the need to integrate social and environmental variables as fundamental components of their operational planning in order to ensure their competitiveness and the legitimacy in terms of public opinion. The research presented in this dissertation uses case studies of companies in the chemical sector to analyze the impact that corporate education programs have on management practices in the company and performance indicators in the environmental and social areas. The results of this research indicate that, while none of the companies examined present ideal characteristics for the dissemination of social and environmental knowledge, those corporations that choose to treat corporate education as a strategic element also tend to have better environmental and social performance. This was observed both in periods when the focus was strictly centered on pollution control, as well as more recently when the preventative approach to pollution is becoming more influential.