Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.1991.tde-11122013-094441
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Brolezzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Nilson Jose (President)
Gomide, Elza Furtado
Silva, Maria de Lourdes Ramos da
Title in Portuguese
A arte de contar: uma introdução ao estudo do valor didático da história da matemática
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação matemática
História da matemática
Lógica
Narrativas
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, apresentamos algumas linhas de pesquisa que podem levar a uma abordagem na qual o próprio conteúdo matemático seja influenciado pelo uso da História da Matemática em sala de aula. Não se trata apenas de ilustrar as aulas de Matemática com histórias que divirtam, como biografias de matemáticos famosos. Nem simplesmente de acrescentar mais conteúdo ao currículo elementar de Matemática, para recheá-lo de referências históricas diretas que de algum modo ajudem a demonstrar a importância ou a beleza do assunto que se quer ensinar. O que pretendemos fazer aqui é contribuir para o estudo de uma utilização muito mais profunda do recurso à História da Matemática. Esse estudo deveria levar em consideração a existência de um encadeamento lógico característico na construção do conhecimento científico e outro na sistematização, na formalização desse conhecimento. A nosso ver, a ordem lógica mais adequada para o ensino de Matemática não é a do conhecimento matemático sistematizado, mas sim aquela que revela a Matemática enquanto Ciência em construção. O recurso à História da Matemática tem, portanto, um papel decisivo na organização do conteúdo que se quer ensinar, iluminando-o, por assim dizer, com o modo de raciocinar próprio de um conhecimento que se quer construir. Essa abordagem constitui-se no cerne desse estudo, embora também façamos referência a outras funções do recurso à História da Matemática. Podemos chamar essa abordagem de Arte de Contar, pois contar em diversas línguas se aplica tanto a contar histórias quanto a contar objetos. Desse modo queremos expressar nossa intenção de contribuir para que não se considerem o ensino da Matemática e a História da Matemática como compartimentos estanques, revelando a existência entre eles de uma relação intrínseca que une o conhecimento matemático construído na História e o reconstruído nas aulas de Matemática. Em síntese, a proposta desse trabalho é servir de introdução ao estudo acerca do uso da História da Matemática enquanto fornecedora dos elementos necessários para a construção de caminhos lógicos tendo em vista a construção original daquele tópico matemático que se quer ensinar, propiciando ao aluno uma visão com significado da totalidade da matéria. A proposta inclui uma caracterização dos meios de se obter conhecimentos sobre História da Matemática através do recurso às fontes históricas e aos vários tipos de livros de História da Matemática.
Title in English
The arte of couting: an introduction to the study of the educational value of the history of mathematics
Keywords in English
History of mathematics
Logic
Mathematics education
Narratives
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, we present some lines of research that may lead to an approach in which the mathematical content itself is influenced by the use of the history of mathematics in the classroom. It is not only a matter of illustrating the mathematics classes with fun stories, like biographies of famous mathematicians . Or simply to add more content to the elementary mathematics curriculum, to fill it with direct historical references that somehow help to demonstrate the importance and the beauty of the subject that we want to teach. What we want to do here is to contribute to the study of a much deeper use of the resource to the History of Mathematics . This study should take into account the existence of a characteristic logical sequence in the construction of scientific knowledge and the other in systematization , formalization of this knowledge . In our view , the most appropriate logical order for teaching mathematics is not that of the systematized mathematical knowledge, but one that reveals the Mathematics Science while under construction. The use of history of mathematics, therefore, plays a decisive role in the organization of content that we want to teach , illuminating it , so to speak , with the mode of reasoning of a knowledge they we want to build own . This approach is at the core of this study, although we refer also to other functions of the resource to the History of Mathematics. We call this approach The Art of Counting, since counting in different languages applies to both counting stories and counting objects. Thus we want to express our intention to contribute to not consider the teaching of Mathematics and the History of Mathematics as watertight compartments, revealing the existence among them of an intrinsic relationship that unites the mathematical knowledge constructed in History and reconstructed in Mathematics classes. In summary, the purpose of this study is to serve as an introduction to the study of the use of history of mathematics as a supplier of the elements necessary for the construction of logical paths considering the original construction of that mathematical topic that we want to teach, providing students with a vision with the meaning of the whole of this subject matter. The proposal includes a characterization of the means of obtaining knowledge about the history of mathematics through the use of historical sources and the various books of the History of Mathematics .