Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.1991.tde-20052015-095531
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Andre Peres Angotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes, Luis Carlos de (President)
Franco, Maria Laura Pugliesi B.
Pimenta, Selma Garrido
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto
Rosa, Luiz Pinguelli
Title in Portuguese
Fragmentos e totalidades no conhecimento científico e ensino de ciências
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de ciências e conceitos unificadores
Ensino de ciências e cultura
Fragmentos
Totalidades e ensino de ciências
Abstract in Portuguese
Ciência e Tecnologia são considerados empreendimentos culturalmente referenciados, p ira além de históricos e sociais. A categoria dual Fragmentos e Totalidades é contemplada tanto na criação científica quanto no seu ensinar-aprender. Diante das prevalências do conhecimento fragmentado e do componente inercial que resiste ao novo na educação científica dos vários níveis de escolarização, é proposta a adoção de conceitos supradisciplinares e unificadores para ancorar o tratamento didático-pedagógico desse conhecimento. As possibilidades de conquistas de ganhos culturais pelos educandos na estruturação de unidades interligadas de saber são discutidas e avaliadas.
Title in English
Fragments and wholes in scientific knowledge and in science teaching
Keywords in English
Fragments
science teaching and culture
Science teaching and unifying concepts
Wholes and science teaching
Abstract in English
Science and Technology are determined by cultural relations, besides their constraints with historical and societal process. The dualistic category Fragments & Wholeness is considered in epistemological and pedagogical references. In opposition to the fragmentation process and the inercial component to the new knowledge that still remains in all the Science Education levels, the adoption of unifying concepts as anchors for the didatic treatment of this knowledge is proposed. The possibilities of cultural acquirements conquered by the students during the construction of knowledge structures in the perspective of linkages and unities are discussed and evaluated.