Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2005.tde-01072015-133710
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Maria Dias Ruedas Stipp
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Penin, Sonia Teresinha de Sousa (President)
Barretto, Elba Siqueira de Sa
Cerri, Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Cursinho popular do município de Jandira: uma experiência educacional visando ao acesso à educação superior
Keywords in Portuguese
Cursinho popular de Jandira
Cursinhos
Educação básica e superior
Expectativas de jovens
Gestão
Política pública para juventude
Projeto pedagógico
Projetos de vida
Qualidade e acesso
Vestibular
Abstract in Portuguese
A expansão de Cursinhos Preparatórios para o Vestibular no Brasil, na última década, motivou este estudo. Indicadores de acesso e qualidade da Educação Básica e da Educação Superior iluminaram a compreensão do contexto de emersão dos mesmos. Com o objetivo de analisar a organização, a dinâmica e os resultados do Cursinho Popular de Jandira, bem como as representações que sujeitos específicos envolvidos, especialmente alunos e professores (estudantes da USP), detinham sobre ele, em 2003 e 2004, 750 alunos (e desses, 20 mais especificamente) e 21 professores, foram investigados. Apoiando-se na perspectiva etnográfica e interpretativa (Erickson, F., 1986), utilizou-se de instrumentais e métodos relativos à pesquisa qualitativa focalizando um estudo de caso. O Cursinho Popular de Jandira insere-se num projeto de Política Pública para a juventude de baixa renda e sua proposta curricular e de gestão prevê o resgate da auto-estima de seus alunos, além de promover a aprendizagem, a sua evolução educacional e profissional. Os professores são referência para os alunos e na condição de estudantes Universitários, o Cursinho apresenta-se como uma oportunidade de exercício da articulação entre a teoria e a prática, assim como de responsabilidade social. Os professores e os alunos definem o CPJ como um facilitador de acesso à Educação Superior, ainda que a cada ano, apenas 6% dos alunos conseguem ingresso e desses, 0,6%, em Universidade Pública. E notável, contudo, o papel prospectivo que o Cursinho exerce perante os jovens e de como é capaz de impulsioná-los na concretização de empregos, de novos cursos e de projetos de vida. O estudo ainda deixa pistas para novas investigações, tais como: o papel regulador dos Cursinhos, a sua legalização perante o sistema educacional e propostas de Políticas Públicas para a juventude.
Title in English
The preparatory courses for the vestibular of the city of Jandira: an educational experience aimed at the access to higher education
Keywords in English
Basic education and higher
Education program
Life projects
Preparatory courses for the vestibular
Preparatory courses for the vestibular in Jandira
Public policy for youth
Quality and access
Vestibular
Youth expectations
Abstract in English
The expansion of Preparatory courses for the Vestibular contest in Brazil, in the last decade, motivated this study. Pointers of access and quality of the Basic Education and the Superior Education had illuminated the understanding of their context of emersion. With the objective to analyze the organization, the dynamics and the results of the Popular Jandira´s course, as well as the representations that involved specific citizens, especially pupils and "teachers" (students of the USP), withheld on it, in 2003 and 2004, 750 pupils (and of these, 20 more specifically) and 21 "teachers", had been investigated. Based in the ethnographic and interpretative perspective (Erickson, F., 1986), Instruments and relative methods were used to the qualitative research focusing a case of study. The Popular Jandira´s course is a project of Public Politics for the youth of low income and its proposal curricular and of management foresees the rescue of auto-esteem of its pupils, besides promoting the learning, its educational and professional evolution. The "Teachers" are reference for the pupils and in the condition of University applicant students, the curse is presented as a chance of exercise of the joint between the theory and the practical one, as well as of social responsibility. The "teachers" and the pupils define the CPJ as a facilitator of access to the Superior Education, still that to each year, only 6% of the pupils obtain ingression and of these, 0.6%, in Public University. It is notable, however, the prospective paper that the Course exerts in the youth and how it is capable to stimulate them in the concretion of jobs, new courses and projects of life. The study still it leaves tracks for new inquiries, such as: the regulating paper of the Curses, its legalization before the educational system and proposals of Public Politics for youth.