Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2009.tde-01092009-161941
Document
Author
Full name
Marli Pinto Ancassuerd
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Beisiegel, Celso de Rui (President)
Almeida, Elmir de
Ghanem Junior, Elie George Guimaraes
Kruppa, Sonia Maria Portella
Vóvio, Cláudia Lemos
Title in Portuguese
Políticas públicas de educação de jovens e adultos no ABC paulista: conquista de direitos e ampliação da esfera pública
Keywords in Portuguese
educação de jovens e adultos
governos locais
políticas públicas de educação
Abstract in Portuguese
A educação de jovens e adultos é um campo de políticas, práticas e reflexões que está para além dos limites da escolarização, sentido estrito. É considerada como parte integrante da história da educação em nosso país, na verdade, um dos maiores problemas da educação e que envolve milhões de brasileiros. Este trabalho tem como foco programas, projetos e ações concebidos e implementados, nos últimos anos, pelos governos locais dos municípios que compõem o ABC Paulista, em parcerias com a sociedade civil. As políticas analisadas foram desenvolvidas pelas administrações municipais no período 1987-2003, quando foi possível ver o surgimento e a coexistência de duas gerações de políticas: a primeira baseada na idéia de um estado de bem estar social e a segunda, ancorada no princípio da participação social objetivando a ampliação das esferas públicas, local e regional. No conjunto das municipalidades do ABC, este estudo recaiu sobre Diadema, Santo André e Mauá. Foram realizadas entrevistas com gestores públicos, dirigentes sindicais, representantes de entidades parceiras, coordenadores, professores; grupos focais com alfabetizandos, sendo os dados analisados à luz de extensa documentação atos legais, estatísticas oficiais, produção das secretarias municipais de educação e centros de memória locais. O estudo sobre os MOVA(s) (Movimento de Alfabetização) locais e Regional evidenciou a concretização das lutas por direitos e pela garantia à participação social dos jovens e adultos, o estabelecimento de novos atores (individuais e coletivos) a ampliação e o fortalecimento da esfera pública.
Title in English
Public Policies of young and adult education in ABC Paulista: the rights achievement and expansion of the public sphere
Keywords in English
local governments
public policies of education
young and adult education
Abstract in English
The young and adult education is a field of public policies, practices and reflections which are beyond the limits of schooling, in a strict sense. It is considered as an integrated part of the Brazils educational history. Actually, this is one of the biggest problems of education that involves millions of Brazilian people. This work focus on programs, projects and actions designed and implemented, in the last years, by the local governments of the cities from ABC Paulista, in partnership with the civil society. The analyzed public policies were developed by the municipal administrations from 1987 to 2003, when it was possible to see the appearance and the coexistence of two public policy generations: the first is based on the idea of a state of social welfare and the second is based on the principle of the social participation aiming at the expansion of the local and regional public spheres. Among the set of municipalities of the ABC, this study was made about Diadema, Santo André and Mauá. Interviews were conducted with public administrators, labor union leaders, representatives from partner agencies, coordinators, teachers and with focused groups in the process of literacy. This data was examined in the light of extensive documentation - legal acts, official statistics, production from the municipal secretariats of education and local memory centers. The study about the local and regional MOVA(s) (Literacy Movement) evidenced the concretion of the fights for the rights and for the guarantee of the social participation of the young and adults, the establishment of new actors (individual and public) the expansion and the strengthening of the public sphere.