Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2017.tde-01112017-152135
Document
Author
Full name
Marília Costa Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mrech, Leny Magalhaes (President)
Coelho, Fernando de Souza
Santos, Pedro Nuno de Azevedo Lopes dos
Silva, Shirley
Sofiato, Cassia Geciauskas
Title in Portuguese
Construções discursivas acerca da deficiência intelectual: entre concepções e implicações para políticas públicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência intelectual
Direitos humanos
Gestão social
Modelo social
Perspectiva ecológica
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo utiliza contribuições de diferentes campos do conhecimento, para compreender o universo de sentidos que determinam as práticas sociais em relação às pessoas que têm dificuldade nas habilidades intelectuais. O construcionismo social e a perspectiva ecológica foram as bases para discutir o constructo deficiência intelectual. A abordagem de gestão social nas políticas públicas foi utilizada para refletir em relação à administração pública numa óptica não hegemônica, em que o interesse público está em primeiro lugar e a dimensão social do desenvolvimento é parte integrante e essencial da atividade econômica. A investigação teve como objetos de estudo: 1) as construções discursivas acerca da deficiência intelectual; 2) os discursos sobre políticas públicas, para identificar tendências e implicações das formas de compreensão a respeito da deficiência intelectual. Do ponto de vista metodológico, a análise do discurso francesa foi a base do dispositivo analítico construído para analisar as formações discursivas. Foram selecionadas e analisadas quatro definições de deficiência e onze de deficiência intelectual. Nos discursos que definem o constructo deficiência, como categoria ampla, constatou-se que os sentidos estão associados ao modelo social que considera a deficiência como resultado de fatores relacionados às características da pessoa e do ambiente no qual está inserida. No entanto, em relação ao constructo deficiência intelectual, ainda há vários discursos que remetem às premissas do modelo médico, o qual considera a deficiência como um problema individual que exige capacidade de adaptação a situações e desafios da vida cotidiana. As significações atreladas ao modelo social se fazem presentes, mas não são prevalentes. Nas construções discursivas de nove policymakers, foram analisadas concepções com relação à deficiência intelectual; assim como elementos relacionados aos processos políticos de formulação de políticas públicas. Os resultados apontam vários sentidos associados ao modelo social da deficiência, o que revela uma tendência a se considerar o papel da sociedade e do Estado na construção de uma cultura inclusiva, em termos de serviços públicos. Porém há diferenças acentuadas na forma como esses sentidos se constroem e se articulam. Ao mesmo tempo em que há referência à Convenção Internacional dos Direitos das Pessoas com Deficiência, de 2006, que é um marco do modelo social, há também vários sentidos associados ao modelo médico/reabilitador. O fato de alguns sentidos serem incorporados não significa abandono imediato de outros sentidos conflitantes. Tal fato revela um processo de apropriação de discursos a respeito da deficiência, que ocorre de forma gradativa em direção ao modelo social. Nos discursos dos entrevistados, foram encontradas marcas dos discursos da funcionalidade, da diversidade, das capacidades, as quais revelam sentidos em construção e em disputa. Em relação às tendências em políticas públicas, foram mais recorrente sentidos relacionados à abordagem de direitos humanos.
Title in English
Discursive constructions about intelectual disability: between conceptions and implications for the public policies
Keywords in English
Ecological perspective
Human rights
Intellectual disability
Public policies
Social management
Social model
Abstract in English
This study utilizes contributions from different fields of knowledge to understand the universe of meanings that determine the social practices related to persons who face difficulties in intellectual abilities. Social constructionism and the ecological perspective were the basis to discuss intellectual disability as a construct. The approach of social management in public policies was used to think over the public administration in a non-hegemonic viewpoint, in which the public interest comes first and the social dimension of development is a key and integral part of the economic activity. The investigation took as objects of study: 1) the discursive constructions about intellectual disability; 2) the discourses on public policies to identify tendencies and implications of the ways of comprehending intellectual disability. From the methodological perspective, the French analysis of discourse was the basis for the analytical device devised to analyze the discursive formations. Four definitions of disability and eleven definitions of intellectual disability were selected and analyzed. In the discourses defining the construct of disability, as a broad category, I have found that the meanings are associated with the social model that considers disability as the result of factors related to personal characteristics and the environment which a person is a part of. However, regarding the construct of intellectual disability, there are still several discourses referred to the assumptions of the medical model, which takes disability as an individual problem demanding capacity to adapt to situations and challenges of everyday life. The significances linked to the social model are present but they do not prevail. In the discursive constructions by nine policymakers, conceptions were analyzed in reference to intellectual disability; as well as elements related to the political processes involved in the making of public policies. The results point to several meanings associated with the social model of disability, which reveals a tendency of considering the role of society and the State in the construction of an inclusive culture in terms of public services. But there are sharp differences in the way these meanings are built and intertwined. While there is reference to the 2006 International Convention on the Rights for People with Disabilities, which is a landmark for the social model, there are also several meanings associated with the medical/rehabilitating model. The fact that some meanings are absorbed does not mean that other conflicting meanings are immediately abandoned. Such fact reveals a process of appropriation of discourses on disability, which happens gradually towards the social model. In the discourse of the interviewees, marks were found of functionality, diversity, capacities, as they reveal meanings under construction and being disputed. In relation to the tendencies in public policies, meanings associated with the human rights approach were more persistent.