Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2014.tde-01122014-105021
Document
Author
Full name
Gean Piérre da Silva Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Abdounur, Oscar Joao (President)
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos
Dynnikov, Circe Mary Silva da Silva
Lins, Abigail Fregni
Marafon, Adriana Cesar de Mattos
Title in Portuguese
A teoria dos conjuntos e a música de Villa-Lobos: uma abordagem didática
Keywords in Portuguese
Relações matemática e música
Teoria dos conjuntos
Villa-Lobos
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem como foco principal explorar como obras musicais de Villa-Lobos são passíveis de serem lidas ou analisadas por meio de uma racionalidade matemática. O intuito é buscar um enfoque didático alternativa didática para a abordagem de conceitos oriundos da Teoria dos Conjuntos, baseados nos estudos do matemático Georg Cantor (Teoria Ingênua dos Conjuntos) e nos estudos de Allen Forte (Teoria dos Conjuntos aplicada à Música). Busca-se trazer para o universo da Música e da Matemática ambas as teorias, por meio de um enfoque transdisciplinar, e situar o saber em regiões em que o aspecto afetivo já adquiriu níveis capazes de dar sentido ao conhecimento e propiciar a assimilação de significados relacionados à outra área. Em busca desses objetivos, e ainda estudar possíveis indicações das relações entre Matemática e Música em um cenário didático/pedagógico, essa obra lança mão da afetividade, transdisciplinaridade e pensamento analógico como forma de articular áreas aparentemente distantes, mas com forte semelhança em suas estruturas. Esse estudo pretende explorar (1) trabalhos que usaram a Teoria dos Conjuntos em análises de obras de Villa-Lobos, (2) processos criativos e composicionais presentes em obras musicais de Villa-Lobos, (3) técnicas matemáticas de análise musical, (4) tipos e estruturas matemáticas que possam auxiliar em análises musicais e verificar de que maneira a racionalidade matemática está presente na composição musical. Este estudo ao pesquisar trabalhos que usaram a Teoria dos Conjuntos em análise musical de obras de Villa-Lobos preenche uma lacuna na teoria musical; evidencia estruturas matemáticas que auxiliam na análise musical, mostrando a presença da racionalidade matemática. Uma das grandes contribuições desse trabalho é estabelecer relações de analogia entre conteúdos do currículo da matemática, frequentemente traduzidos por códigos numéricos, e aspectos da área musical, reconhecidos por sons.
Title in English
The set theory and the music of Villa-Lobos: a didactic approach
Keywords in English
Mathematics and music relations
Set theory
Villa-Lobos
Abstract in English
This research is mainly focused on exploring how musical works by Villa-Lobos are likely to be read or analyzed by a mathematical rationality. The aim is to seek a didactic approach a teaching alternative in order to deal with concepts from the Set Theory, based on studies by mathematician Georg Cantor (Naive Set Theory), and from studies of Allen Forte (Set Theory applied to Music). It intentsthe following: to bring both theories into the world of Music and Mathematics through a transdisciplinary approach; to situate knowledge in areas where the affective aspect has already acquired levels able to make sense of such knowledge; to encourage the assimilation of related meanings from area to the other. In the pursuit of such goals, and still researching possible indications of the relationship between Mathematics and Music in a didactic/pedagogical scenario, this work makes use of affection and transdisciplinarity analogical thinking as a way of articulating seemingly distant areas with yet strong similarities in their structures. This research therefore explores (1) studies that used the Set Theory in analysis of works by Villa-Lobos, (2) creative and compositional processes present in musical works by Villa-Lobos, (3) mathematical techniques of musical analysis, (4) types and mathematical structures that can assist in musical analysis, and it verifies how the mathematical reasoning is present in the composite musical work. The present study, by researching papers that used the Set Theory in musical analysis of works by Villa-Lobos, fills a gap in music theory; it shows evidence of mathematical structures that can assist in musical analysis, showing the presence of mathematical reasoning. A major contribution of this work is to establish relations of analogy between the mathematical content of the curriculum, often translated by numerical codes, and aspects of Music recognized by sounds.